Epithelial-mesenchymal interactions and functional consequences in the submandibular gland with application of the Apert syndrome disease gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Tatsuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 百年  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20596134)
郡司掛 香織  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90448811)
黒石 加代子 (中尾加代子)  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60468303)
左合 美紗  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (40815825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsApert症候群 / 分枝形態形成 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / FGFR2 / 顎下腺 / FGFシグナル / Aoert症候群モデルマウス / 胎生期の顎下腺
Outline of Research at the Start
Apert症候群は、頭蓋骨早期癒合症、手足の合指症を主症状とする先天性疾患である。Apert症候群患者の口腔領域においては、重度の反対咬合、開咬を呈し、多くの症例で極めて治療が困難となる。本研究では、Apert型変異による顎下腺形成の亢進、唾液量増大が生じるメカニズムを明らかにし、これによりApert症候群の病態解明に留まらず、口腔乾燥症に対する新規治療ターゲットを見いだすことができればと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to search for mechanisms of epithelial-mesenchymal interactions in the development of the submandibular gland and the effects of increased FGFR2 signaling on the gland using Apert syndrome model mice (Ap mice). We analyzed the morphology of the submandibular gland focusing on the 13.5 days of fetal age (E13.5), when the branching of the submandibular gland epithelium begins, and the 15.5 days of fetal age (E15.5), when the lumen in the submandibular gland conduit forms. Hyperplasia was found to occur. In the future, we plan to use Ap mice to elucidate the functional effects of increased FGFR2 signaling on the salivary glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Apert症候群モデルマウス(Apマウス)はApert症候群患者と同様の表現型がを認めることからApert症候群の発症メカニズムの解明や新規治療法の開発研究に有用な疾患モデルマウスである。臨床経験よりApert症候群患者では唾液分泌量が増加しているという所見が得られており、本研究のApマウスで認めた顎下腺上皮の過形成が関係している可能性が高いと考えられる。またFGFシグナルと顎下腺発生に関する新たな知見を提供し, 口腔乾燥症治療の一助となる可能性がある.