Circadian rhythm determination of oral inflammation using fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Shinya  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (40451398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日リズム / 蛍光イメージング / 炎症 / 口腔保健 / 歯髄炎 / 小児 / 行動解析
Outline of Research at the Start
体温やホルモン分泌、唾液分泌など体の機能の多くには約24時間周期の概日リズムがある。夜型や不規則な生活習慣は概日リズムを乱し、肥満や生活習慣病の原因となることが過去の研究で明らかになっている。本研究は概日リズムの乱れが虫歯など口腔疾患にも影響するかどうかを調べるために行う。特に小児期は概日リズムが未発達であり、概日リズムが乱れやすいため、小児期の虫歯を想定した動物実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the future purpose of measuring the circadian rhythm observed in the inflammatory response of the dental pulp, in this study, the inflammatory marker MAPK activity was measured by FRET using mammalian cultured cell lines. In this study, we selected ERK and JNK from the MAPK molecule group, created biosensors, and transfected them into cultured cells. When cells were treated with proinflammatory substances at various times, MAPK responses were shown to change in a time-dependent manner. In addition, with the aim of introducing biosensors into animals and setting up a system to analyze the relationship between circadian rhythms and inflammatory responses in animals, we constructed a system to measure the behavioral rhythms of mice 24 hours a day, and measured the circadian rhythms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体温やホルモン分泌、唾液分泌など体の機能の多くには約24時間周期の概日リズムがある。夜型や不規則な生活習慣は概日リズムを乱し、肥満や生活習慣病の原因となることが過去の研究で明らかになっている。本研究は概日リズムの乱れが虫歯など口腔内の炎症性疾患の症状に影響するかどうかを検討するために行った。本研究において細胞内で炎症時にはたらく分子の挙動を蛍光タンパク質で観察することができるシステムを構築することができ、口腔内の炎症はもとより全身の様々な炎症性疾患の一日の中の変動を分析することが可能になった。