Analysis of osteoclastogenesis and orthodontic tooth movement in an experimental hypertensive mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Hideki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (60295087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 到  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20200032)
島 和弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40792148)
石田 匡彦  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80770891)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 高血圧 / 骨芽細胞 / 矯正歯科 / 骨吸収 / 歯の移動 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、高齢化に伴い、歯科矯正領域においても様々な生活習慣病を有する患者が増加している。肥満、糖尿病にならび高血圧もその一つである。この高血圧は、骨吸収を増加が報告されている。矯正学的歯の移動では、破骨細胞が骨を吸収し歯が移動していく。これらのことから高血圧患者において、矯正学的歯の移動に影響が出ることが考えられる。しかしながら、高血圧マウスモデルでの矯正学的歯の移動に関する研究はない。そこで、高血圧マウスモデルでの矯正学的歯の移動の検討、破骨細胞形成に対する高血圧治療薬の影響およびそのメカニズムの解明、さらに高血圧治療薬の矯正学的歯の移動への影響を検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succussed to establish hypertensive mice by feeding LNAME. When hypertensive mice were injected with LPS, osteoclast formation and bone resorption were increased in hypertensive mice compared to normal mice. In addition, TNF-α in the serum of hypertensive mice was increased. Furthermore, the expression of AT1R was increased, and the expression of ATGR1 was found to increase when TNF-α acted on osteoblasts in vitro. Furthermore, femurs from hypertensive mice showed decreased bone mass and osteoporosis-like findings. These findings indicate that hypertension increases TNF-α and AGTR1 expression in osteoblasts, which in turn increases RANKL expression and osteoclastogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高血圧が誘導されるマウスモデルを作成し、高血圧誘導時に骨粗鬆症が誘発されることを発見した。さらにそのメカニズムは、高血圧誘導時、炎症を増大させることが知られているTNF-αが増加し、TNF-αが骨を吸収する細胞である破骨細胞の形成に必要不可欠なRANKLを増加することで破骨細胞が増加し、骨の吸収が増加することを解明した。本研究成果により新しい治療薬、治療法などの医療の発展にもつながり、さらには矯正学的歯の移動のメカニズムの解明にも寄与する可能性のある、非常に意義のあることだと考えている。