Elucidation of the mechanism of cleft palate pathogenesis caused by abnormal epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Higashihori Norihisa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50585221)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 先天異常 / エピジェネティック / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / 神経堤細胞 / 顎顔面発生
Outline of Research at the Start
口唇裂・口蓋裂は、600人に一人と高頻度に認められる先天異常疾患である。遺伝的要因と環境要因との相互作用によって発症する多因子疾患であるが、発症メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は、神経堤細胞という顎顔面の発生に重要な細胞のみにヒストンメチル化酵素Setdb1をノックアウトさせ、口蓋裂を発症させたマウスを実験モデルとして用い、口蓋におけるSetdb1を中心としたエピジェネティックな遺伝子制御メカニズムを解明し、口蓋裂の発症要因の解明、予防法の開発等の臨床応用への基盤となる研究を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been reported that epigenetic regulations are involved in the pathogenesis of congenital abnormalities, including cleft palate. The purpose of this study was to investigate how an abnormality in an enzyme involved in histone methylation (SETDB1), one of the epigenetic regulation mechanisms, affects the development of the palate.
When mice were analyzed in which Setdb1 was specifically deleted in cells derived from neural crest cells that differentiate into bone and cartilage in the maxillofacial region, all fetuses showed cleft palate. The reduced proliferative capacity of the cells and decreased expression of genes thought to be important in palatal development were suggested to be factors in the development of cleft palate, indicating that epigenetic regulations are important in palatal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口唇裂・口蓋裂は、高頻度(1/600人)にみられ、その治療には、矯正歯科医を始め、小児歯科医、口腔外科医、形成外科医、言語療法士など、様々な専門家による長期に渡る治療が必要であり、患者、またその両親の身体・精神・経済的負担は大きい。従って、分子生物学見地から口唇裂・口蓋裂の発生機序をより良く解明する事は、発症率および症状の軽減をはかり、患者の負担の軽減につながる。また、従来よりがんと先天異常は共通したシグナルを介することが多いとの報告からも、本研究から得られる知見は顎顔面領域の発生だけでなく、がん研究など他分野の研究にも応用が可能と考えられ、医学全体に多大な進歩をもたらすものと考える。