Development of a therapeutic platform for the treatment of craniosynostosis using exosome-delivered siRNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YUKIHO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20596233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頭蓋縫合部早期癒合症 / 頭蓋骨縫合癒合症 / Apert症候群 / アペール症候群 / siRNA / Fgfr2 / 頭蓋骨縫合早期癒合症 / エキソソーム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内のあらゆる細胞が分泌し血中を循環するナノ分泌顆粒をエクソソームと呼び、新規ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)の候補とされている。一方、頭蓋骨縫合癒合症を主徴とするアペール症候群は、FGFR2の機能獲得型点突然変異によるアミノ酸置換により発症する。本研究は、アペール症候群モデルマウス点変異特異的siRNAをエクソソームにより輸送し、マウス頭蓋顎顔面縫合発生に対する影響をin vitroおよびin vivoにて解析することを目的とした。得られる結果は、広く先天性疾患を対象としたsiRNA創薬の発展へと波及することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct Ex-siRNAFgfr2S252W, exosomes were isolated and purified from mouse serum using an exosome isolation kit, and siRNA specific for the mouse Fgfr2 point mutation was introduced into the exosomes using the sRNA-into-Exome kit. The craniofacial sutures of embryonic wild-type mice and Apert syndrome model mice developing craniosynostosis were harvested at each developmental stage, and osteoblasts were isolated from the tissues and cultured. The mRNA and MAPK pathway factor phosphorylation that were specifically up-regulated and down-regulated in the cranial coronal sutures of Apert disease model mice were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られる結果は、広く先天性疾患を対象としたsiRNA創薬の発展へと波及することが期待される。