Risk evaluation of food suffocation from feature analysis of food capturing and processing in children
Project/Area Number |
19K10402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Yuki 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70452779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 豊彦 新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (40126446)
早崎 治明 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
堀 一浩 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 摂食 / 捕食 / 発達 / 口腔機能 / フードプロセッシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小児期の食物窒息における摂食行動の問題点は,必ずしも摂食の咽頭期におけるものだけでなく,食物認知から捕食に相当する先行期および咀嚼等のフードプロセスや移送の過程における問題も少なくない.本申請研究では,『窒息事故のリスク要因となり得る小児の摂食行動が食物認知からフードプロセスの過程にある』という仮説のもと,光学式三次元動作解析装置と連動した視線追跡装置や各種生体信号測定システムや圧力センサシステムによる生体計測を用いて,嚥下に先行する食物認知からフードプロセスの過程における運動感覚機構の小児期の特徴について検索を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Understanding the refinement of self-feeding skills is useful for the assessment of oral functional development in children. To determine normative data on lip closing during food intake in the development of independent spoon-feeding in normal children, we tested the hypothesis that lip-closing pressure and spoon operation differ depending on food type. Lip-closing force and spoon operation varied depending on food type in preschool and early elementary school children compared to adult. Our findings suggest the need to consider the importance of food diversity when assessing the development and maturation of lip function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生涯を通じた口腔機能の獲得や維持・向上の重要性が社会的に認識され,小児期の口腔機能の客観的発達指標が臨床の診断や訓練に求められており,なかでも摂食機能の評価指標は食の安全を考える上で不可欠である.本研究の研究成果として報告された,食品の物性や量の違いが捕食時の口唇閉鎖機能や食具操作へ与える影響についての小児と成人との違いは,摂食機能の発達評価における新しい知見として,小児期における摂食機能の評価指標の確立の一助になると考えられる.