Mathematical models to predict sleep functions from craniofacial morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Chihiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70423142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50367520)
山城 隆  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気道 / 三次元 / 形態解析 / 睡眠 / 三次元形態 / 顔 / 形態 / CT / 矯正
Outline of Research at the Start
下顎後方位に起因する骨格性2級を有する患者は,上気道断面積が小さく睡眠時の呼吸障害を併発しやすいことが報告されている.しかしながら,必ずしも下顎後方位が睡眠異常につながらないなど,睡眠の様相と形態の関連については不明な点が多い.そこで,本研究では睡眠の様相の変化と上気道・顎顔面の三次元形態の変化の関連を検討することで,矯正歯科治療による呼吸機能の変化を予測する数理モデルを構築し,入力と出力の関係の逆問題を解くことで,睡眠時呼吸機能の改善・悪化における矯正歯科治療の機序と根拠を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that patients with skeletal 2 malocclusion due to retrognathia have a tendency to sleep-related problems due to a constricted upper airway cross-sectional area. However, the relationship between sleep patterns and morphology of the airway and/or craniofacial bones remains unclear, as the posterior position of the mandible is not always associated with sleep problems. Therefore, potential indications for orthodontic treatment that may improve respiratory function may be overlooked, and incorrect treatment plans that may worsen respiratory function may be devised. In the present study, we established a three-dimensional homologous model of the upper airway (verification of the stability of the homologous model) and identified the possible relationship between maxillofacial morphology and upper airway morphology in patients having skeletal 2 malocclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠障害のリスク因子として下顎後方位による上気道狭窄が挙げられており,顎顔面骨格の成長のコントロールや顎顔面骨格形態の治療を担う矯正歯科分野が本課題で果たす役割は非常に大きい.矯正歯科治療により睡眠を改善するような潜在的患者を早期発見し,睡眠機能を考慮した矯正歯科治療計画立案を行うことが重要である.