Elucidation of the complex promoting mechanism of bone formation and cognitive function using bio-multimodal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hirotaka  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10583445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 嘉人  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (70549881)
亀田 雅博  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(講師) (50586427)
内部 健太  広島大学, 医系科学研究科, 准教授 (20584618)
上岡 寛  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80253219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織血流量 / 迷走神経刺激 / フレイル / 唾液 / 顎口腔機能 / 唾液腺 / 認知機能 / 骨形成能
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症と骨粗鬆症が複合して進行するフレイルは、地域・在宅医療で最大の割合を占めるが、根本療法はなく、骨壊死や多剤併用による副作用が問題となっている。近年、骨粗鬆症において、自律神経系の副交感神経が骨形成の促進に関与する因子の一つであること、認知症の進行に副交感神経系の機能低下が関与していることが報告されているが、その詳細は明らかでない。研究代表者らは、先行研究で副交感神経の電気刺激が顎口腔機能(嚥下・唾液分泌)の促進に有効であることを明らかにした。この知見を発展応用し、副交感神経刺激が骨形成と認知機能の促進に有効であるのではないかと考え、モデル動物を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop and apply the findings that vagus nerve stimulation promotes the secretory function of salivary glands and to clarify the effects of parasympathetic electrical stimulation of the autonomic nervous system on tissue blood flow in the salivary glands, masseter muscle, and mandibular periosteum in the oral and maxillary region, we performed vagus nerve stimulation in rodents. The results showed a close relationship between salivary gland tissue blood flow and salivation induced by vagus nerve stimulation, suggesting the existence of a muscarinic receptor-mediated control mechanism of tissue blood flow. Furthermore, the results suggest that vagus nerve stimulation affects tissue blood flow in the periosteum. Further studies are needed to elucidate the mechanism by which vagus nerve stimulation produces ischemia in the masseter muscle and its physiological significance in influencing tissue blood flow in the mandibular periosteum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
迷走神経刺激によって誘発される唾液腺組織血流量と唾液分泌量の間には緊密な関係があり、ムスカリン様受容体を介した各器官の組織血流量の制御機構の存在が示唆された。一方、迷走神経刺激が咬筋に組織血流量の低下を生じさせる機序や下顎骨骨膜の組織血流量に影響を及ぼす生理的意義については、今後さらなる研究が必要である。本研究成果は超高齢社会を迎えた本邦において、加齢変化による口腔乾燥(唾液分泌の低下)やフレイルに伴う組織血流量の低下に対して、薬剤による対症療法ではなく、副交感神経系の賦活化による生理学的な機構を通じた顎口腔機能の制御を可能とする根本療法の開発の基盤となる知見を得ることができたと考えられた。