The mouth breathing diagnostic system construction that enables optimal medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Daisuke  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (80611798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 絵美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (30448568)
海原 康孝  大垣女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60274106)
齊藤 一誠  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90404540)
櫻井 薫  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (90794793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口呼吸 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 小児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、機能的、形態的要因から小児の口呼吸病態を鑑別し、最適な医療介入を可能にするクリニカルパスを構築することにある。
口呼吸は、小児の心身発育に悪影響を及ぼすことが知られているが、その原因は多岐にわたり、歯科と医科が連携して取り組むべき重要な課題である。
本研究では、小児の大規模集団を対象に、機能的、形態的調査、ならびに歯科的介入の効果を検証することで、個々の口呼吸の原因鑑別を可能にし、有効な介入法を的確に選択できる医療体制を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the relevant factors affecting MBS in children and to establish MBS treatment.
Our study have shown the rate of an incompetent lip seal (ILS) seems to increase with age in children, throughout Japan. Therefore, this disorder may not self-correct during the growth periods in these children. An ILS affects MBS in children. In addition, the factors associated with MBS in preschool-aged children were not mutually unrelated, and multiple factors such as general conditions, lifestyle, and eating habits may interact with one another. Furthermore, children with an ILS already tended to have a flattened nose and an anteriorly prominent lip at 3 years of age, implying that the adverse effects of an ILS on the growth of the craniofacial region appear relatively early.
These results suggest the importance of early diagnosis and treatment of MBS. Early treatment of MBS may prevent possible dental and physical problems in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、口呼吸は歯科と医科が連携して取り組むべき重要な問題として取り上げられるようになり、「歯科医学」ではなく「口腔医学」という概念のもとで、全身の健康を見据えた領域として認識されるようになってきた。しかし、口呼吸を有する小児の治療において、歯科と医科がそれぞれの専門性を活かした適切な連携はできていない現状がある。
本研究の結果は、口呼吸について関連する因子を分類化できた点、顎顔面に及ぼす影響を明らかにできた点、病態への早期介入の必要性が示唆された点において、口呼吸の診断や改善を図るための医科歯科連携を強化しうる知見であり、正確な治療介入法の選択へとつながると考える。