Elucidation of the effects of inflammatory mediator dynamics on changes in esophageal sensation and the onset of bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Maeda-Iino Aya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10457666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大賀 泰彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40780002)
古川 みなみ  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00806474)
宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
菅 真有  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50779973)
上村 修司  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 准教授 (60448561)
井戸 章雄  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30291545)
中川 祥子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (60865301)
大迫 佑季  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (30896999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道知覚 / 炎症性メディエーター / ブラキシズム / 咬筋活動 / 胃食道逆流 / 食道内酸刺激 / ストレス物質 / 胸焼け / 炎症反応 / ストレス / 精神的ストレス / 症性メディエーターの動態
Outline of Research at the Start
胃食道逆流症はブラキシズムの有力な危険因子であることが明らかとなり、ブラキシズムの発症メカニズムの詳細な解明が急務となっている。最近、胃食道逆流症で認められる胸焼けなどの食道知覚過敏には、酸刺激で産生される炎症性メディエータ-の増加が関与していることが示唆されている。本研究では、炎症性メディエーターの動態による食道知覚の変化が覚醒時のブラキシズムを発症させるという仮説を立証することである。これが解明されれば、ブラキシズムの新たな原因が特定でき、その治療により患者のQOLの向上に寄与することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to prove the hypothesis that changes in esophageal sensation due to the dynamics of inflammatory mediators cause bruxism during wakefulness. After acid was injected into the esophagus, masseter muscle activity increased significantly, symptoms such as heartburn occurred, and saliva secretion and swallowing frequency increased significantly. Because the number of subjects was small, we plan to increase the number of subjects and consider the results, including the analysis of inflammatory mediators, and present and write an article on them. Additionally, it has been clarified that acid stimulation is a more important factor than stress in increasing masseter muscle activity during the day, and that subjects who experience masseter muscle tenderness during palpation clench more frequently and for longer durations during wakefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃食道逆流症はブラキシズムの有力な危険因子であることが明らかとなっており、ブラキシズムの詳細な発症メカニズムの解明が急務である。今回の研究成果により、食道内酸刺激による胸焼けなどの不快症状が増加し、咬筋活動や唾液分必量および嚥下回数が増加したことから、酸刺激による食道知覚がブラキシズムに関与していることが示唆された。しかし、炎症性メディエーターについては解析中であり、これらの関連が明らかになれば、ブラキシズムの新たな発症メカニズムを特定できる可能性がある。また、覚醒時ブラキシズムの関連因子の重要度や顎関節症状との関連を明らかにし、ブラキシズムや顎関節症の予防に繋がる知見を得ることができた。