The pain associated with tooth movement : Search for new therapeutic agents and elucidation of expression mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI AU  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60580230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords矯正治療 / 痛み / 開口反射 / 動物実験モデル / 歯牙移動 / 歯骨細胞 / 動物モデル / 開咬反射閾値 / 開咬反射
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では,動物実験モデルを用いた歯の移動を妨げない新規疼痛管理薬物の探索と投与スケジュールの立案を行う.これは,各種の薬物投与が開口反射誘発閾値変動,歯の移動量,多核破骨細胞浸潤,神経組織変性と合わせて評価することで可能である. 本モデルでは,開口反射誘発閾値が矯正力負荷1週間後,ならびに,アスピリン投与1日後に矯正側よりも非矯正側で低下していることが認められた.歯矯正力が侵害受容機構の変調に寄与していることを示唆しており,矯正力が全顎的に負荷されるヒトに於いてはより広範かつ大きな変調の誘発が推測される.このことから矯正力負荷に由って生じる侵害受容機構変調の詳細を検討することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on osteoclast-derived acid stimulation, which is essential for tooth movement, we investigated the effect of administration of a TRPV1 antagonist on opening reflex threshold. It was confirmed that systemic administration of a TRPV1 antagonist can control pain associated with tooth movement, but suppresses the expression of inflammatory cytokines more markedly than aspirin. In addition, using the same experimental model, low level laser therapy (LLLT), which is used as an alternative therapy for pain relief, is effective in controlling pain associated with tooth movement, and its acute effects also involve TRPV1 antagonism. (Tsuchiya et al. Front Neurol. 2020 doi: 10.3389).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請の特色は、矯正処置によって生じる疼痛をやわらげ、骨の代謝に影響しない鎮痛薬の探索をおこなう点である。今回研究を進めたことにより、痛みは装置装着後1日目で発現し、7日目には痛みが消失。骨を溶かす細胞数は1日から7日目にかけ増加し、歯の移動量も同様に7日目で最大移動量を示すことも報告した。また、鎮痛薬としてアスピリンの投与が痛みに及ぼす影響を検討した。アスピリンの投与により、痛みは減少し、骨を溶かす細胞も減少した。このような結果は疼痛の原因解明ならびに治療法確立に貢献する可能性も高い。以上から本研究は、矯正患者を苦痛から少しでも解放するために非常に重要なアプローチであったことが考えられた。