Elucidation of human genome gene related to three-dimensional mandible morphology acquired from cone-beam CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Haga Shugo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00736655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 徹太郎  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40384193)
冨田 大介  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40805842)
中脇 貴俊  昭和大学, 歯学部, 普通研究生 (90783522)
長濱 諒  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90783530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsコーンビームCT / CBCT / 顎骨形態計測 / 顎骨形態
Outline of Research at the Start
不正咬合(咬合の異常)とは顎骨や歯列、個々の歯の形態が複雑に関与し発症する疾患である。歯科矯正臨床においては、不正咬合の発生リスクを予測し、その予防や誘因の制御、口腔顎顔面ならびに歯列・咬合を正常な状態へと誘導する事が重要であり解明が急がれる。不正咬合の原因解明には形態学的バランスや成長発育、環境的・遺伝的要因など多様な因子の相互作用の理解が必要であり、申請者らはこれまで頭蓋顎顔面形態と遺伝要因との関連性を明らかにしてきた。これらの研究体制継続のもと本研究では、コーンビームCT画像から取得した3次元的下顎骨形態に注目し、これに関連するヒトゲノム遺伝子探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used cone-beam CT data at the time of orthodontic treatment planning and at the completion of preoperative orthodontic treatment to quantify the changes in the morphology of the mandibular symphysis and elucidate the relevant factors. Additionally, using three-dimensional finite element analysis model (3D-FEM), we aimed to verify the mechanical behavior of the mandible. Statistical analysis suggested that four factors, FMA, IMPA change, treatment period, and ANB angle affected the morphological changes. In addition, changes in the bone morphology associated with orthodontic force did not extend to the area near the base of mandibular symphysis and the 3D-FEM yielded the similar results.
Therefore, changes in the bone morphology caused by surgical orthodontic treatment are limited to the area surrounding the roots of the teeth, not to the entire mandibular symphysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎矯正手術を伴う骨格性下顎前突症患者は、術前矯正治療時にdental compensation改善のため下顎前歯を唇側傾斜させる事が多い。しかしながら、これらの症例の下顎symphysisは菲薄な場合が多々あり、下顎前歯の移動に制約が生じる。外科的矯正治療における骨形態変化が、どの範囲まで及ぶのかを把握することは治療方針や予後を検討する上で重要である。本研究内容は、今後の外科的矯正歯科臨床を進める上で有益なデータである。