Contribution of complementary alternative medicine to the orthodontic tooth-movement induced inflammatory pain: a possible role of dietary constituent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Mamoru  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (20227036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島津 徳人  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (10297947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科矯正 / 痛覚過敏 / 補完代替医療 / 食品成分 / 鎮痛薬 / イソフラボン / ポリフェノール / 侵害受容性三叉神経ニューロン / NSAIDs
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科矯正時の疼痛緩和の目的で非ステロイド性抗炎症薬が使用されているが、疼痛緩和効果に付随して矯正学的な歯の移動を抑制することが指摘されている。近年,ポリフェノールなどの様々な食品中の化学成分が炎症時のプロスタグランジン産生に関わるシクロオキシゲナーゼ-2の産生を選択的に抑制することが報告されている。本研究では、矯正装置を装着後、実験的歯の移動に伴う炎症性・異所性痛覚過敏が、食品に含まれる化学成分(アントシアニンなど)により歯の移動を損なわず緩和される可能性を病態生理学的に解析することを目的とする。これにより、本研究は歯科臨床領域に補完代替医療を応用する基礎的知見を取得することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated whether administration of isoflavone attenuates experimentally tooth-movement (ETM)-induced ectopic hyperalgesia without inhibition of tooth-movement using behavioral, morphological and electrophysiological approaches,. The present findings suggest that isoflavone attenuates ETM-induced mechanical ectopic hyperalgesia via suppression of peripheral and/or central sensitization. These findings support the idea that isoflavone, a complementary alternative medicine, is a potential therapeutic agent, orothodontic pain without inhibition of ETM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、動物モデルを用いて歯科矯正装置を装着後、歯の移動に伴う炎症性異所性痛覚過敏が食品由来化学成分であるイソフラボンにより、歯の移動を損なわず緩和される可能性を用いて明らかとした。これらの知見は、ヒトにおける矯正学的な歯の移動に随伴する炎症疼痛の緩和に対して、食品由来のポリフェノールにより調節される可能性を示唆するエビデンスとして学術的意義が大きい。植物由来の化学成分を用いた疼痛緩和の可能性を示唆するこれらの知見は既存の医薬品である非ステロイド性消炎鎮痛薬の持つ副作用を、軽減できる消炎鎮痛薬の開発を視野に入れた「補完代替医療」や「歯科臨床」に貢献する可能性が高いため、社会的意義が大きい。