Are clock genes involved in the mechanical stress responsiveness of osteocytes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hisataka  愛知学院大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (40469002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜村 和紀  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00422767)
戸苅 彰史  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80126325)
田中 健二郎  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (80780296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords概日リズム / 骨代謝 / 骨細胞 / 時計遺伝子 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上の殆どの生物には24時間周期の概日リズムが存在している。この概日リズムをコントロールするものとして細胞の中で時を刻む時計遺伝子が知られている。歯の移動のしやすさは昼と夜とで異なるという報告があるが、これに時計遺伝子は関与しているのか?本研究では骨細胞に焦点をあて、骨細胞のメカニカルストレス応答性に時計遺伝子は関与するか否か明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most organisms on Earth have a circadian rhythm, with the suprachiasmatic nucleus at its core, sensing the beginning of the day through light and prompting the adrenal cortex to secrete glucocorticoids. These glucocorticoids travel through the bloodstream and reach osteoblasts, osteoclasts, and osteocytes, regulating the circadian rhythms of their clock genes. This study revealed that mechanical stress applied to teeth activates sensory nerves around the tooth root, which then convert this signal into a sympathetic nervous signal through the central nervous system. This leads to increased expression of RANKL around the tooth root, activation of osteoclasts, and promotion of tooth movement. Furthermore, in mice, it was confirmed that tooth movement is greater during the light period (7:00-19:00) than during the dark period (19:00-7:00), indicating that tooth movement also exhibits a circadian rhythm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から矯正力を加えた歯の周辺にのみ、破骨細胞が形成される機序として、歯の移動により活性化される感覚神経と交感神経との関係が初めて明らかになった。また、矯正歯科治療において歯の移動の起こりやすい時間帯があることが明らかとなった。これらの知見は矯正歯科治療に神経系をターゲットとした治療薬の開発や歯科矯正の時間治療といった新しい概念をもたらす可能性がある。