| Project/Area Number |
19K10418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MAYANAGI Gen 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (10451600)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳田 保子 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10282849)
鷲尾 純平 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20400260)
高橋 信博 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 根面う蝕 / 脱灰 / タンパク質分解 / 細菌 / 唾液 / 根面齲蝕 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会の日本において、高齢者の口腔内で増加している根面う蝕に対して適切な予防・治療を行うことは、口腔から健康長寿を達成するための重要な課題である。しかしながら、歯冠部う蝕と比べて、根面う蝕に関する研究は遅れているのが現状であり、根面う蝕の詳細なメカニズムの解明や予防および治療法の検討・開発が急務である。本研究では、無機質の脱灰と根面に多く含まれる有機質(タンパク質)の分解を包括的に検討する新たな根面う蝕モデルを構築し、無機質脱灰機序、歯質に存在するタンパク質分解酵素や唾液および細菌由来のタンパク質分解酵素の根面う蝕への関わりについて解明し、根面う蝕の効果的な予防および治療法を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed methods to visualize the distribution of proteolytic enzyme activity in the root tissues and its activation, and investigated the distribution and activation of enzyme activity and the effects of inhibitors on them. As a result, it was proved that the distribution of proteolytic enzyme activity in the root tissue and the enzymes are activated by acid. It was also found that proteolytic enzyme activity was inhibited by chlorhexidine, silver diamine fluoride, epigallocatechin gallate, and calcium hydroxide.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、超高齢社会かつ歯周病罹患率の高い現代の日本において増加している根面う蝕のメカニズムの解明に寄与するものである。今後、さらなる根面う蝕の詳細な機序解明および根面う蝕の予防・治療法の開発等への展開が期待でき、超高齢社会の歯科における課題の1つである根面う蝕の抑制へ貢献できると考えられる。