Project/Area Number |
19K10420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakakuki Koichi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20436629)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 災害歯科保健医療 / 「食べる」支援 / 多職種連携 / 災害歯科保健医療支援 / 災害時要配慮者 / 災害時歯科口腔アセスメント / 動画教材 / オンライン研修 / 災害時「食べる」連携 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
災害時には、生活環境が整わなくなることにより、体調を崩してしまう方も少なくなく、肺炎や誤嚥性肺炎もなりやすい病気のひとつです。 高齢者の体調管理のためには栄養管理が重要であると言われており、特に誤嚥性肺炎に対しては、口から適切に食べられる口腔機能を保つため、歯科医師や歯科衛生士が加わった多職種による管理が行われてきています。 本研究では、多職種における災害時の「食べる支援」の統一方針を作成し、それぞれの専門職の教育・研修システムに反映し、災害保健医療支援における情報共有システムに合流させることにより、より迅速かつ効率的に多職種での「食べる支援」が行われるようにすることを目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish the "Eating" support system with multidisciplinary cooperation, including dental health care, for people in need during disasters, we conducted (1) a survey on collaboration and "Eating" support for each professional organization that plays a central role in support, (2) creation of media to promote understanding of "Eating" support and its collaboration, and (3) creation of an online form and aggregate system for dental and oral health assessment system for rapid information sharing. As a result, it become clear that the multidisciplinary system and the "Eating" support system is not sufficient, but there are high expectations for the promotion of understanding through the created videos and leaflet, and rapid information sharing through the created online system. It is expected to be understood and established the multidisciplinary collaboration including "Eating" support in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、災害時の「食べる」支援が活動内容とされ、それの多職種連携をする体制が不十分であることが明らかとなった。特に災害時要配慮者においては、無事に避難できたとしても生活環境が整わない避難生活における体調管理の困難が懸念され、災害関連死を減らすためにも、災害時であろうとも清潔かつ安全に栄養を摂取できる「食べる」の確保が必要とされる。このため、支援における連携の経験動画・「食べる」支援の連携の在り方のパンフレットを作成し、関係者の理解を促進することができた。また、歯科口腔アセスメントの入力・集計システムを用いた研修にて迅速な支援に結び付く体制整備の働きかけを行うことができた。