Evaluation of microbial contamination and Effect of Inhibition of Bacterial Proliferation in Dental Unit Waterlines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sayaka Mishima  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40402622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 大介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (10816424)
山口 昭彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50423942)
別所 和久  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
高橋 克  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90314202)
井上 周  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (60899293)
渡邉 拓磨  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20739099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords歯科ユニット給水系 / 中性電解水 / 院内感染対策 / 従属栄養細菌 / エアロゾル / 院内感染管理
Outline of Research at the Start
院内感染のリスク低減のため、歯科ユニット給水系の細菌汚染の実態を把握し、中性電解水の細菌増殖の抑制効果を明らかにする。更に従来の汚染対策での問題解決の手段として中性電解水の活用可能性を探索する。今回われわれは、中性電解水を用いた実験系を確立し、さらに動物実験にて創傷治癒への影響を確認する。2018年に改訂された病院感染対策ガイドラインでの水質基準は飲料水に準じるとし、従属栄養細菌数2000CFU/ml以下を推奨している。これは欧米に比して高値であるため、適正な基準値の設定を指向したエビデンス構築研究を計画した。将来的に本邦における歯科領域の感染管理体制ガイドラインの策定に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To control microbial contamination in dental unit waterlines (DUWL), we evaluated the effectiveness of introducing Neutral Electrolyzed Water (NEW). Water quality assessments based on ATP levels and heterotrophic bacterial counts demonstrated a significant reduction in bacterial load and an improvement in hygienic conditions following the use of NEW.
In addition, during dental procedures that generate aerosols, the risk of environmental aerosol dispersion was suggested to be mitigated by the use of extraoral suction devices. Given its strong bactericidal activity, high safety profile, and ease of implementation, NEW was shown to be a sustainable and practical infection control measure for dental clinical settings. Future efforts are expected to focus on establishing monitoring systems and incorporating NEW into standardized guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、DUWLにおける微生物汚染を制御するための実用的かつ安全な手法として、NEWの有効性を科学的に示したものであり、歯科領域における感染制御の新たな指針となり得る。ATPや従属栄養細菌数による定量評価に加え、エアロゾル発生環境下での細菌拡散抑制効果を含む多面的な検証は、院内感染対策における学術的貢献性が高い。また、化学薬品に依存しない消毒法として、多様な医療現場において、患者と医療従事者双方の安全を守る持続可能な感染対策として社会的意義も大きい。高い即効性と運用性を備える本手法は、医療機関や高齢者施設等における衛生管理の標準化・普及に寄与し、持続可能な社会医療体制の構築に貢献し得る。