Evaluation and Usefulness of Constructed a Composite Index by Infrared Thermography and Near-Infrared Spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT NIIGATA (2021)
The Nippon Dental University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Komatsuzaki Akira  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 学長 (60256980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオーラルフレイル / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 介護予防 / 口腔機能向上 / 唾液腺マッサージ / サルコペニア / 口腔機能向上訓練 / 熱画像評価指標 / NIRS / 口腔内温度 / 食感覚 / サーモグラフィー / フレイル / NIRS
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが継続的に実施してきた、赤外線サーモグラフィー熱画像と携帯型NIRSを組み合わせた複合指標の検証結果を基礎として、本研究では新たに口腔内からの熱画像評価を加え、唾液分泌機能を含めた包括的な口腔機能の低下、オーラルフレイルの抑止対策に必要なエビデンスを構築する。
特に口腔内赤外線熱画像の測定に必要な、超小型赤外線サーモグラフィーを中核とした、頬部口腔粘膜熱画像の評価システムの構築を試みる。
また、並行して唾液腺マッサージ用ゲルを試作し、唾液分泌機能の向上だけでなく慰安的効果までを包括した、オーラルフレイル抑止対策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraoral and extraoral infrared thermography and near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) were combined to assess changes that are precursors of oral frailty, which are related to sarcopenia, and whether the results can be used as a functional assessment index was investigated.
The elevations in temperature at 2 and 5 minutes following cooling were compared in healthy volunteers and older age people, and it was found that the extraoral temperature of the healthy volunteers after 2 minutes peaked at 3.34. The intraoral temperature was higher in both the healthy people and the older people, but the rate of change in temperature tended to be higher up to 5 minutes.
The NIRS results also showed that Total-Hb was decreased by cooling, and it recovered along with the temperature(Total-Hb: 0.1 a.u., Oxy-Hb: 0.05 a.u.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成18 年4 月の介護保険制度改正では、予防重視型システムへの転換がはかられ、口腔機能向上を含めた6つの介護予防サービスが提供されるようになった。日々の食事を支える口腔機能向上対策は、「明るく活力ある超高齢社会」に貢献し得ると科学的にも証明され、健康寿命の延伸や健康格差の縮小に向けて社会的要請も大きいテーマである。本研究から得られた成果は、顎口腔機能と関連支持機能を簡易な方法でモニタリングし、オーラルフレイルを抑止する新たな手法と、機能訓練の新たな評価指標を提供するものであり、今後の歯科領域からの介護予防対策の検討に必要な新知見を提供するものである。