Search for new preventive medicine by regulating oral flora to treat opportunistic infections - Focus on proteins in saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI-Magara Kayoko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (10181611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲村 健二郎  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (00227894)
桑島 治博  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (80139310)
今井 あかね  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60180080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCandida / シスタチン / システインプロテアーゼインヒビター / 薬剤耐性 / CDR1 / ラクトフェリン / オーラルフローラ / ムチン / 唾液中タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会において健康寿命の延伸は重要な課題である。高齢者にはほとんど基礎疾患があり、また口腔衛生状態が不良なため、日和見感染菌であるカンジダ菌が増殖しやすくなり、そこから誤嚥性肺炎を引き起こすことがある。そこでオーラルフローラを調節し、唾液中タンパク質の関連薬物でカンジダ菌増殖を抑制し、健康寿命を延伸したい。
以下の4点について研究方法を立案する。
①唾液中の各タンパク質濃度をELISA測定し、カンジダ保菌との関連を調査
②Disc拡散法や微量液体希釈法などにより、培地上でカンジダ菌への各タンパク質の抗真菌作用を確認
③口腔カンジダ症マウスを作製し、関連薬物の有効性と安全性を検証
④総括
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reduce Candida growth and extend healthy life expectancy by regulating the oral flora. The antifungal activity of some salivary proteins was investigated. Among the salivary proteins examined, cystatin S, lactoferrin, and mucin revealed antifungal effects on Candida using a microbroth dilution method.
Examination of salivary proteins focusing on the inhibition of proteolytic enzyme activity in healthy individuals revealed the positive correlations between papain inhibition activity and cystatin S expression, and between papain inhibition activity and salivary protein concentration. The detailed studies on salivary proteins may lead to the discovery of specific proteins that are useful as indices for saliva testing or as antibiotic or antifungal compounds. Furthermore, the results may provide individualized dental health guidance and an improved oral hygiene in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔カンジダ症は、口腔内感染症の中ではう蝕・歯周病に次いで3番目に多い疾患である。高齢者は、口腔内カンジダ菌の誤嚥などにより、肺炎や全身カンジダ症を引き起こす場合がある。今回の研究で、唾液中タンパク質であるシスタチンS、ラクトフェリン、ムチンのカンジダ菌への抗真菌作用が明らかとなった。唾液中タンパク質の抗真菌作用でカンジダ菌を抑制し、死亡要因第4位の肺炎を予防することは、健康寿命の延伸に大きく貢献すると考えられる。一方、抗菌薬の乱用などによる薬剤耐性が現在問題となっている。今回の研究で唾液中タンパク質の抗真菌作用が認められ、既存薬とは系列の異なる新薬開発が可能となると考えられる。