Elucidation of pathological conditions of psychiatric disorders and development of clinical application methods using salivary metabolome mapping analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Saruta Juri  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30454151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槻木 恵一  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00298233)
杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
内田 裕之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (40327630)
東 雅啓  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70707348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唾液 / メタボローム解析 / 精神疾患 / 診断マーカー / 代謝プロファイル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、複雑な社会環境により精神疾患に罹患した歯科受診患者が急増している。しかしながら、精神疾患の病態は複雑で、未だ原因が解明されていないのが現状である。また精神疾患の診断法は、問診や臨床症状を基にした主観的な診断が主体であるが、病態が複雑であることから診断の客観的評価法の確立が必須である。さらに再発が多いことから、予防、早期発見および予後管理を行うことが喫緊の課題である。本研究は、唾液の代謝産物から精神疾患の病態を解明し、さらに精神疾患の予防、早期発見、診断として利用できるように簡易検出系の開発を行い、ヒトで臨床応用することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected saliva from psychiatric disorders and performed metabolome analysis from the viewpoint of metabolites to examine the relationship between saliva components and psychiatric disorders. First, we created model rats that develop mental illnesses such as depression, schizophrenia, and anxiety disorders. It was possible to explore for metabolites with large changes in concentration between the saliva of these model rats and control rats, and to identify substances that made a significant difference between the saliva metabolites of the control and psychiatric disease models.
In addition, we collected human saliva from healthy subjects with psychiatric disorders (depression and schizophrenia) and performed metabolome analysis to examine the relationship between saliva components and psychiatric disorders. From this result, it was possible to detect substances that were significantly different in salivary metabolites of depression and schizophrenia from healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患は複雑な発症要因から病態メカニズムが未だ解明されていないことや客観的検査・診断法が未だ確立されていない。そのようなことから本研究は、メタボローム解析を応用して、精神疾患の唾液成分から代謝マッピングで同定された物質を詳細に調べることで精神疾患の病態メカニズムの解明を行う。さらに精神疾患の唾液に着目してメタボロームマッピング解析することで、精神疾患特異的な唾液由来マーカーの探索を行い、精神疾患の病態解明および客観的指標となる新しい検査や診断法を確立できるという学術的意義や社会的意義がある。