Effect of peripheral sensory input on swallowing reflex evoked by esophageal stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI HIROSHIGE  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80529636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 陽一郎  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30286661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嚥下反射 / 食道刺激 / 摂食嚥下障害
Outline of Research at the Start
日本は,人口の高齢化に伴い摂食嚥下機能に障害を来たした要介護高齢者の問題が顕在化している.しかしながら,嚥下障害者に対する治療法は乏しく,特に,重度嚥下障害者に対しては有効な嚥下訓練法が確立されていないため,胃瘻などの非経口的栄養摂取を余儀なくされている.そこで申請者らは,重度嚥下障害を持つ患者であっても,誤嚥を回避し効果的に行う訓練として,食道の機械刺激によって誘発される嚥下反射が使用できないかと考えてきた..
本研究の目的は,食道刺激によって起こる嚥下反射を生理学的に解明し,最終的には食道刺激によって嚥下反射を誘発する方法を臨床応用し,新たな嚥下訓練法を確立することにある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a physiological research approach, this study aimed to clarify the following: 1) Effects of different peripheral stimulation and the posture of subject on swallowing movement, 2) Effects of aging and diseases on swallowing movement caused by esophageal stimulation.
In the first year, the effects of the test food temperature and the posture of subject on swallowing movement were examined, and in the second year, the effects of different chemical stimulation on the induction of the swallowing reflex were examined. In the final year, this method was applied to dysphagia patients who had a history of cerebrovascular accidents. The results of this study clarified the conditions under which the swallowing reflex was induced more efficiently by esophageal stimulation, and suggested that esophageal stimulation induces the swallowing reflex even on dysphagia patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食嚥下障害の臨床においては,基礎データが構築されないまま,臨床的な経験値のみで実施されているものが多い。本研究によって,健常者における咽頭・食道内圧値が算出され,食道刺激と嚥下反射との定量的評価が明らかとなった。
結果によって摂食嚥下の障害解明や治療法確立の新たな手がかりを導くことが期待できる。本研究の手法が確立すれば,歯科領域のみならず摂食嚥下に関わる医科領域においても新たな訓練法の確立,障害の解明に有効なデータ収集が可能となる。