Development and effectiveness of a self-care support model using acupuncture stimulation for swallowing dysphagia in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2023)
Meiji University of Integrative Medicine (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shimpei Fukuda  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30641998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 嚥下障害 / 円皮鍼 / セルフケア / 経穴 / RSST / 鍼治療 / 口腔機能 / 嚥下機能 / サブスタンスP / サブスタンスP / 経穴刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病の嚥下障害は病初期より出現し、無自覚であることも多い。しかし、嚥下障害は摂取エネルギー量の低下を招き、介護状態に至る前段階のサルコペニアやフレイルの状態を招く一因となる。また、本疾患の死因の第一位である誤嚥性肺炎は嚥下障害による誤嚥であり、嚥下障害は予後に大きく影響する。
本研究ではパーキンソン病の嚥下障害の予防戦略の一つとして、嚥下訓練に加えて、鍼治療などの東洋医学の概念である経穴(ツボ)を用いた体性感覚刺激を患者自身で行えるセルフケアモデルを構築し、そのセルフケアの改善効果を評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-care using a combination of circular skin acupuncture and swallowing exercises was performed on 10 patients with Parkinson's disease for 4 weeks. With self-care, EAT-10 (subjective swallowing function) increased from 6.5 ± 6.8 (before intervention) to 3.1 ± 3.6 (after intervention) to 4.1 ± 6.8 (after follow-up), oral diadochokinesis increased from 59.4 ± 9.9 (before intervention) to 66.1 ± 11.7 (after intervention) to 65.5 ± 12.2 (After follow-up) and glucose concentration (bite strength) was 209.8±102.7 (before intervention) to 256.121.4 (after intervention), a statistically significant change. The results suggest that a self-care program using acupuncture and swallowing exercises may be effective in patients with Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病患者の円皮鍼と嚥下体操の組み合わせによる4週間のセルフケアを実施し、その効果を検討した。セルフケアによって、EAT-10は改善し、オーラルディアドコキネシスは増加し、グルコース濃度すなわち咬合力が増加した。今回の結果から、円皮鍼と嚥下体操によるセルフケアプログラムは嚥下障害を有するパーキンソン病患者において有効である可能性が示唆された。