| Project/Area Number |
19K10431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Yuka 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70720655)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩井 大 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232638)
五月女 さき子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (20325799)
長谷川 巧実 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50546497)
梅田 正博 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60301280)
船原 まどか 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60796811)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 発症予防 / 抜歯 / 口腔衛生管理 / 骨吸収抑制薬 / 休薬 / 破骨細胞 / 局所感染 / 多施設共同研究 / 口腔衛生状態 / 骨抑制吸収薬 / 休薬期間 / 骨代謝 / 多施設共同前向き研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今回、(一社)日本口腔ケア学会の全面的な協力を得て、30施設の参加により大規模な多施設共同前向き観察研究を実施し、MRONJの発症予防法について明らかにする。さらに3施設で抜歯を行った患者において、抜歯窩内の感染の有無をPCRで、削除した歯槽骨内の骨代謝マーカーをELISAで、骨代謝関連遺伝子をリアルタイムRT-PCRで解析し、局所感染の有無とMRONJ発症、骨吸収抑制薬休薬期間と局所骨代謝との関連について検討し、MRONJの発症予防法を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surgical intervention to the bone, such as tooth extraction, has been suggested as a risk factor for the development of meducation-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ). However, some investigators reported that MRONJ is caused by a local infection in the extracted tooth rather than the extracted tooth itself. The purpose of this study was to clarify whether surgical invasion of the bone or local infection is more important for the risk of developing MRONJ. A multicenter clinical study by the Japanese Society of Oral Care revealed that the subsequent incidence of MRONJ in patients treated with high-dose antiresorptive drugs was significantly higher if the tooth with the source of infection was preserved compared to tooth extraction. Patient registration has been completed and follow-up is currently underway to determine whether the risk of onset can be reduced by maintaining good oral hygiene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬剤関連顎骨壊死(MRONJ)の発症予防法は確立していない。これまで侵襲的歯科治療が主要な発症リスク因子と考えられてきた。しかし感染源になる歯を温存すると同部位よりMRONJが発症することも経験される。本研究では高用量骨吸収抑制薬(ARA)が投与されている患者において、感染源になる歯を温存する場合、抜歯した場合と比べてMRONJ発症率は有意に高くなることを明らかにした。さらにMRONJが発症した際にはARAの休薬は行わずに直ちに手術を行ったほうがよいこと、ARAの数か月程度の休薬は破骨細胞抑制を回復させないことも示した。現在口腔衛生管理により発症率が低下するかどうか、前向き研究を実施中である。