Elucidation of oral environmental factors involved in adverse events of patients undergoing cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Sogawa Yuka  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60804721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 昌美  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90243708)
日野出 大輔  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (70189801)
福井 誠  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (50325289)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発熱性好中球減少症 / 血液がん / リスク因子 / sIgA / F. nucleatum / 発熱性好中球減少 / 悪性リンパ腫 / リスクファクター / 分泌型IgA / Fusobacterium / がん化学療法 / 自家末梢血幹細胞移植 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 専門的口腔衛生管理 / 舌苔 / 歯周病原細菌 / がん化学療法患者 / 有害事象 / 口腔環境
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞移植患者では,その8割に口腔粘膜炎が出現するとされており,発熱性好中球減少症では移植前処置により粘膜障害を受けた消化管への内因性感染症が問題となるが、詳細は不明である。本研究では,入院中の造血幹細胞移植などのがん化学療法患者を対象とし,有害事象である「重症口腔粘膜炎」および「発熱性好中球減少症」発症をその評価対象(アウトカム)として,歯周病原細菌などや様々な口腔環境との関連性を共分散構造分析などにて解析し,項目間の相関関係,因果関係を明確にする。得られた成果はがん支持療法を提言する有用なエビデンスとして,血液疾患患者の有害事象発症予防に関連した診療マニュアルの作成に活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the association between chemotherapy-induced fever with neutropenia less than 1500/μL (FwN) and oral bacteria and/or oral immunity in patients with hematological cancer. The patients with hematologicalcancer were enrolled in the study. Secretory immunoglobulin A (sIgA) in saliva and the anaerobic bacteria in tonguecoating of each subject were assessed before the first chemotherapy. Our finding suggested that the rate of F. nucleatum and the levels of sIgA at baseline might be related to FwN onset as risk factors. We would like to to increase the number of subjects in future studies, to investigate the involvement of oral bacterial infections including F. nucleatum in blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究において、F. nucleatumに関連する全身疾患を調査した報告はあるが、口腔細菌が好中球減少症にどう影響するかを調べた研究は少ないのが現状であった。本研究では、化学療法前の細菌因子と宿主因子を個々に見た結果、F. nucleatum と唾液中sIgAのレベルがFwN発症リスクの指標になることを確認した。それに加え、危険因子であるF. nucleatumと、防御因子であるIgAを組み合わせたことで、さらによりFN発症の予測因子になることを見い出した。新たな支持療法を歯科医療従事者から医療従事者へ提言する一助となると考えている。