The effect of microcirculatory disorder of tongue surface on accumulation of tongue coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Nao  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (60372885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 埴岡 隆  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00144501)
中野 善夫  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80253459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌苔 / 唾液 / 喫煙 / 微小循環機能 / 細菌叢 / 口臭 / 口腔細菌叢 / カンジダ / 微小循環 / オーラルフレイル
Outline of Research at the Start
舌苔は口臭の主な発生源であり、要介護者においては誤嚥性肺炎の感染源としても重要である。舌表層血管中の血液は口腔内細菌に酸素や栄養を供給していると考えられ、舌の微小循環機能は舌苔の構成細菌種や堆積に影響すると予想するが、そのメカニズムははっきりとわかっていない。本研究では、舌表層の微小循環機能が舌苔の細菌構成および堆積に与える影響を調べ、舌苔堆積メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、舌の筋力向上トレーニングで舌表層の微小循環機能を回復させることにより、舌苔堆積を抑制できることを見いだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tongue coating is the main source of halitosis, and is also an important source of infection for aspiration pneumonia in aged people. It has been suggested that decreased self-cleaning action due to xerostomia, periodontal disease, stress, smoking, etc., is related to the deposition of tongue coating. In this study, we also focused on the microcirculatory function and bacterial flora of the tongue, and aimed to elucidate the whole picture of the tongue coating mechanism. We investigated saliva volume, tongue surface moisture, saliva components, bite force, lip closing force, periodontal disease, smoking habits, etc., and analyzed the relationship with tongue coating and halitosis. We also clarified the effects of smoking on the tongue coating flora in volunteers. Furthermore, to investigate the relationship between tongue microcirculation and tongue coating deposition, we examined the effects of smoking on the microcirculation function of the tongue surface layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舌は口腔の中央に位置し、舌表面の堆積物である舌苔に含まれる微生物は、口臭や誤嚥性肺炎、また最近では腸内細菌叢の変化にも影響すると考えられている。舌苔の質や量をコントロールするためには、舌苔の堆積メカニズムを理解する必要がある。しかしながらいくつかの環境要因が指摘されているものの、舌自体の要因を含む舌苔堆積の全体像が見えていなかった。本研究では、これまであまり注目されなかった舌自体の要因にも着目し、舌苔の堆積メカニズムの解明に取り組んだ。本絵研究で得られた成果は、エビデンスに基づいた舌苔のコントロールの一助となるだろう。