Supply-demand analysis of dental technicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshima Katsuo  日本歯科大学東京短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (40409230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 雄一  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 特任研究官 (80168046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科技工 / 需要・供給分析 / 将来推計 / 補綴装置 / 歯科医師 / 歯科診療所 / 義歯 / 社会医療診療行為別統計 / 需給分析 / 補綴治療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,就業歯科技工士数は概ね3万5千人前後を推移しているが,高年齢層の増加・若年層の減少傾向が著しいことから,将来的に大幅に減少することが予測される.しかし,歯科技工士減少の実態を統計データに基づき分析した報告はきわめて少ない.
本研究の目的は,歯科技工士の需要として歯科補綴治療の需要を多面的かつ詳細に分析するとともに,この結果に基づき歯科技工士の供給状況を分析することにより,歯科技工士減少が将来的に歯科補綴治療に及ぼす影響を検討することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the supply and demand of data related to dental technology to quantitatively evaluate the social circumstances of dental technicians. Analyses of the supply and demand of dental technology were conducted using various government statistics and data obtained from dental clinics and patients. Some of the results of this study suggest that a decrease in the number of dental technicians may influence dental restorative/prosthetic treatments in the future. Issues for more detailed analysis were also clarified, indicating the need for further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,歯科技工士の就業者数は約3万5千人前後を推移しているが,高年齢層の増加と若年層の減少傾向が著しいことから,将来的に大幅に減少することが予測される.しかし,歯科技工士減少の実態を統計データに基づき分析した報告はほとんど見当たらなかった.本研究では、歯科技工等の需要・供給に関する分析を通じて,歯科技工士の社会実態を数量的に評価することができた.本研究の成果は,歯科技工士の人材確保対策等を講じるうえで,基礎データとして寄与することが期待できる.