A prospective study of heated tobacco product among female students, second-hand smoking and oral findings by cotinine level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University,Junior College
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Koji  愛知学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (50211058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬飼 順子  愛知学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (40319190)
高阪 利美  愛知学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90446188)
増田 麻里  愛知学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (30829312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科衛生学生 / 歯科衛生士 / 喫煙 / 受動喫煙 / 加熱式タバコ / 禁煙支援 / 社会的ニコチン依存度 / 歯肉メラニン色素沈着 / 歯科衛生士学生 / 加濃式社会的ニコチン依存度 / 毛細血管 / コチニン / 学生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、受動喫煙の及ぼす歯周組織への影響、特に、口唇や歯肉メラニン色素沈着と尿中コチニン濃度で判定した喫煙や受動喫煙の有無との関連性について、多くの環境因子の影響をあまり受けていない歯科衛生士をめざす女子学生を対象として、入学時から3年間、前向きに検討する。
なお、入学時に加熱式タバコも含めた喫煙状況と受動喫煙の実態とその影響を質問票で調査し、禁煙教育・啓発を行い、1年後の臨床実習前の2年生時、2年後の臨床実習時の3年生時に、繰り返し、加熱式タバコも含めた喫煙状況と受動喫煙の影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cigarette and heated tobacco product (HTP), smoking status, HTP awareness, the Kano Social Nicotine Dependence Questionnaire (KTSND), second-hand smoking exposure on urea cotinine level, gingival inflammation and gingival melanin pigmentation were assessed in dental hygiene 211 students. There were no smokers but one HTP smoker; median KTSND was 9.0; median KTSND by smoking status was 9.0 for never smokers, 13.0 for never smokers, and 16.0 for never smokers; median KTSND by passive smoking exposure was 8.0 for the never exposed group and 10.0 for the exposed group. The median KTSND by second-hand smoking exposure was 8.0 in the nonexposed group and 10.0 in the exposed group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科衛生学生に対して,尿中コチニン濃度を用いた受動喫煙判定を行い,口唇と歯肉メラニン色素沈着や歯肉炎症所見との関係だけでなく,受動喫煙関連疾患との関係についても断面的だけでなく,前向きにも評価,検討する意義は大きい.学生時から吸わない,タバコに関する意識を高めていくことが,歯科衛生士として積極的に禁煙支援に関わっていくために必須である.