| Project/Area Number |
19K10445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HINODE Daisuke 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (70189801)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 文昭 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60195120)
福井 誠 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (50325289)
吉岡 昌美 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90243708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 後期高齢者歯科健康診査 / オーラルフレイル / 歯の残存 / 医療費 / 要介護状態 / 介入研究 / 健口体操 / 舌口唇運動機能 / 後期高齢者 / 横断研究 / 縦断研究 / 要介護等発生 / 高齢者 / 口腔粘膜湿潤度 / 嚥下機能 / 肺炎発症 / 口腔保健関連因子 / 定期歯科健診 / 糖尿病 / 歯科健診事業 / オーラルフレイル対策 / コモンリスクファクターアプローチ / 介護予防 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会の日本において、要介護者数の抑制は喫緊の重要課題である。本研究では、①観察研究として、経年的な後期高齢者歯科健康診査と国保データベースからのデータを突合した解析により、要介護に至る口腔保健関連因子を解明する、②介入研究として、モデル地域高齢者への多職種協働によるコモンリスクファクターアプローチ(衛生、栄養、運動)としてオーラルフレイル対策を包含した介入により、要介護に関与する指標の維持・改善を図ることが可能か検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It revealed by the cross-sectional study enrolled 3564 participants in the latter-stage older adults who received oral health examinations that the medical expenditure showed significant differences in participants who had subjective oral frailty symptoms including difficulties in eating tough foods and difficulties in swallowing tea or soup when compared to that of healthy participants. Six-year longitudinal study revealed that participants with oral frailty at baseline had significantly higher medical expenditures among 538 participants without certified nursing care. In addition, those with oral frailty or with less than 19 teeth present were shown to have a higher possibility for the occurrence of disability or mortality. On the other hand, 51 older adults were surveyed as an intervention study. It showed that the group continued oral exercise had an improvement in the total score of oral frailty items and in tongue and lip motor function during the observation period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「固いものが食べにくい」「お茶や汁物でむせる」などの後期高齢者の主観的オーラルフレイルは、その後の健康状態への悪影響と医療費の増加に関連すること、継続した健口体操がオーラルフレイルの改善に寄与する可能性が示された。 以上の結果から、高齢者の一般健康診断にオーラルフレイル評価を組み込み、早期の健口体操を含めたオーラルフレイル介入を促進することで、要介護状態のリスクを回避するための施策となる可能性がある。また、オーラルフレイル対策は将来的な医療費の削減にもつながる可能性が示唆された。