Clarification of the relationship between periodontitis severity and the onset and progression of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kenji  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10712680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松元 幸一郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60325462)
古田 美智子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (20509591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / COPD / 気流閉塞 / 1秒量 / 1秒率 / 受動喫煙 / 歯学 / コチニン
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の患者数は日本を含め世界中で増加しており、年間約300万人が死に至る重大な社会問題である。近年、COPDを引き起こす危険因子として、喫煙以外に歯周病の存在も報告されるようになってきた。しかし、これまでの研究では歯周病とCOPDの関連については一貫した結論に至っていない。そこで本研究は、能動・受動喫煙の曝露状況とは独立して、歯周病の重症度がCOPDの発症・進行に関わるか、平均的な日本人集団を対象に追跡しながら検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether periodontal disease could be a risk factor for the development and progression of COPD in an average Japanese population, adults 40 years of age and older living in the town of Hisayama, taking into account the effects of various covariates, such as smoking. The results showed that the severity of periodontal disease was consistently associated with airflow obstruction, a typical precursor symptom of COPD, throughout the 10-year study period. It was also found that periodontal disease was associated with the risk of developing new COPD, particularly among those with severe periodontal disease, who had an approximately 3-fold higher risk of developing COPD after 5 years compared to those with healthy or mild periodontal disease. On the other hand, no significant association was found between the severity of periodontal disease and severe COPD or percent predicted forced expiratory volume in one second, one of the COPD severity indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を含め世界中で発症者数とそれに起因する死亡者が増加しているCOPDに対し、歯周病という非常に有病率が高く成人期早期から罹患率が高まる疾患を有力な予測因子として挙げられたことは、臨床・公衆衛生的な予防介入を考えた際にその社会的意義は大きいと考える。また、他に類を見ない長期追跡データを用い、多時点データの利を生かした解析から一貫した関連を認めたことは、学術的な観点からも信頼のおける新規エビデンスと言える。