Pathophysiological role of activin as an adipokine on periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Hideaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20238140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 俊行  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
古堅 麗子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90253674)
永田 康浩  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80336164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクチビン / 歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / アクチビン受容体 / 歯周組織 / 肥満 / アディポカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満に伴う脂肪組織の肥大化によって分泌される生理活性物質アディポカインは歯周病の病態形成に関与することが示唆されているが、多くのアディポカインの歯周病における影響について未解明な点が残されている。本研究は、近年アディポカインとして注目されているアクチビンに着目し、歯周組織を構成する細胞におけるアクチビン受容体の発現やこれらの細胞に対するアクチビンアイソフォームによる病態生理学的影響について、分子生物学的手法および細胞生物学的手法を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activin as an adipokine secreted from adipose tissues has not been clear to be associated with the onset and progression of periodontitis. The purpose of the study is to examine the pathophysiological role of activin on periodontal diseases. The results in this study showed recombinant activin do not significantly have change proteins in periodontal cells. It was suggested that an activin receptor was up-regulated by a periodontal pathogen. Further study will be needed to clarify a role of activin on periodontal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は肥満で悪化しやすいことが明らかになってきており、生活習慣だけでなく、様々な生体物質が関係することも明らかになってきている。アディポカインは脂肪組織から分泌される生体物質であるが、アクチビン受容体が口腔上皮細胞で歯周病細菌の刺激での上昇が観察されたことは、歯周病において一定の役割を果たしている可能性が示唆された。今後の研究の進展によってアクチビン受容体を標的とした歯周病の診断や予防につながる可能性があると思われる。