| Project/Area Number |
19K10448
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Reiko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (60244258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 則宏 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30325196)
松本 祐子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (20315443)
大戸 敬之 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (60754299)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 多職種連携 / 歯学教育 / 地域基盤型医療 / 多職種連携教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、歯科における多職種連携医療教育の現状をふまえ、多職種連携医療における歯科専門職の役割とその認識、協働上の問題点と解決法を検討し、多職種連携医療を実践する基本的能力を明らかにする。これらをもとに、多職種と連携をとり、患者中心の地域基盤型医療に貢献することのできる歯科医療人を養成するための多職種連携教育プログラムを構築し、実践、検証して、効果の高い教育手法を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a super-aged society, the improvement of the quality of healthcare and multi-professional collaboration are essential for providing quality healthcare. In this study, the current status of Interprofessional Education in dentistry was examined. In addition, the role, recognition, and problem of the cooperation of dental professionals in interprofessional medical care were clarified. On this basis, interprofessional education was developed, implemented and validated to train dental professionals who can contribute to patient-centered community-based care in collaboration with multiple professions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、歯科専門職が地域や医療チームにおいて、患者や他の専門職との効果的なコミュニケーションや連携を確立するために必要な能力が明らかになる。これをもとに、歯学学士課程における多職種連携教育プログラムを構築、実践し、さらに改善を行うことによって、多職種連携教育が歯科医学の一領域として定着し、歯科専門職のスキルアップにつながり、地域基盤型医療において患者中心のよりよい医療を実践できる歯科医療者育成に貢献できる。