Establishment of evaluation method of oral function standard of children using ultrasonic echo system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hironaka Shouji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20333619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 晶子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00710386)
村田 尚道  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (10407546)
渡邊 裕  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30297361)
林 佐智代 (三田村佐智代 / 三田村 佐智代 / 林佐智代)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (40343579)
佐藤 秀夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (40507125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔機能 / 摂食機能 / 咬筋 / 発達不全 / 咀嚼 / 超音波エコー装置 / 幼児 / 舌筋 / 体組成
Outline of Research at the Start
平成30年4月に「(小児)口腔機能管理加算」が我が国の診療報酬に新設された。未来の我が国を担う小児の口腔機能の評価は子供ゆえに客観性が低いため、より客観性の高い検査方法が望まれている。保護者の子供に対する「食」の不安は高まっている(日本歯科医学会調査2017より)一方で、歯科医師が過剰と言われる今の時代においても小児の口腔機能の専門家は地域に十分な数存在するとは決して言えない状況である。本研究では、超音波エコー装置を用いて咬筋・口輪筋の筋肉を骨格筋量と比較して評価するとともに、全国の4つの地域から同一方法を用いて測定することで、口腔機能の規格評価方法を確立する事を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many unknowns the actual condition of Developmental Insufficiency of Oral Function. We have focused on elucidating the causative pathology of this disease by using electromyography to characterize the mastication movements of subjects.
The subjects were 42 (17 boys and 25 girls) out of 96 children attending nursery school who were 5 years old or older and who gave consent to chew gum. Based on the diagnostic criteria, the children were classified into 16 with Developmental Insufficiency of Oral Function and 26 without. Masticatory muscle activity was analyzed using a small surface electromyograph, and the muscle activity of the masseter muscle was recorded during 60 free chewing of chewing gum.
It is thought that the muscle activity of masseter muscle in the group of Developmental Insufficiency of Oral Function is low and the muscle activity during mastication may be weak and the mastication efficiency may be low, probably because of the long mastication interval.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上手に食べられない子供が増加している.今回の研究により, 上手に噛めない幼児は咬筋の筋活動量が少なく,咀嚼間隔が長いことが分かった. すなわち, 咀嚼時筋活動が弱いために, 咀嚼能率が低い事が示された.また, 筋活動の左右差もみられたため, 上手に食べるためには, バランスの良い咀嚼と, リズム形成が重要である事がわかった.