Establishment of a method to prevent the development of metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis-related hepatocellular carcinoma by focusing on periodontal disease and oral microflora.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Minabe Masato  神奈川歯科大学, その他部局等, 特任教授 (60148004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 両角 俊哉  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20444151)
中島 淳  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
結束 貴臣  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (30738620)
宮内 睦美  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50169265)
山本 裕子  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60756568)
鎌田 要平  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80385070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎由来肝細胞がん / 歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 非アルコール性肝炎由来肝がん / 歯周病原細菌 / 腸内細菌 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎由来肝がん / 腸内細菌叢 / 唾液 / IgA / 口腔内細菌叢 / 唾液中IgA分泌速度 / 肝がん / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
1.非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)由来肝がんを発症した患者の歯周病の病態を解明する 2019年・2020年
2.NASH由来肝がんを発症した患者におけPorphyromonas gingivalis(P.g.)感染との関係を解明する 2019年・2020年
3.NASH患者の肝臓の病態と口腔内細菌叢・腸内細菌叢の関係を検討する 2021年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed oral and gut microbiota data in patients with metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH) and MASH-derived hepatocellular carcinoma (MASH-HCC) to examine the association between MASH-HCC and periodontal pathogenic bacteria. Results of causal Bayesian network analysis indicated that HCC may affect oral periodontopathogenic bacteria and fecal bacteria. In addition, Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g.) indirectly affected fecal Blautia and Butyricoccu genera in MASH and MASH-HCC patients. This study indicates that oral P.g. may have an indirect effect on intestinal bacteria associated with HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本では、肥満や食生活の乱れに起因する非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(MASH)を背景とした肝がん(MASH-HCC)が増加し社会問題となっている。しかしながら生活習慣の改善以外に有効な治療法が確立されておらず、早急かつ効果的な対応策が求められている。近年MASH発症の一要因に、歯周病原細菌の感染が関与している可能性が報告され、歯周病とMASHの関係解明が期待されている。本研究は歯周病原細菌がMASH-HCC発症に与える影響を解析したものである。将来的には歯周病治療と口腔内細菌叢を介した「歯科から発信する新しいMASH-HCC発症予防法」を構築し、国の医療費削減に貢献できる可能性がある。