Construction of a novel oral health indicator based on an oral microbiota culture model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mashimo Chiho  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80368159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖永 敏則  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60582773)
南部 隆之  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80367903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔善玉菌 / 硝酸還元菌 / Rothia属細菌 / 遺伝子改変 / 口腔細菌叢 / 口腔健康 / 口腔菌叢バランス / 細菌ゲノム解析 / メタゲノム解析 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
健康口腔を維持するためには、特定の細菌(う蝕・歯周病病原細菌)を除去するだけではなく、口腔内の菌叢バランスが重要であることが分かってきた。しかし、口腔内の菌叢はどのような条件で変動するのかについては不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究では、我々が独自に構築した口腔菌叢を維持したままで培養できるモデル実験系[細胞レベル]と細菌叢を網羅的に解析する次世代シークエンス[遺伝子レベル]を組み合わせた新たな評価方法により、菌叢全体の変動に与える因子および共生状態における個々の細菌の役割を明らかにしていく。口腔健康増進に寄与する方向性を示していくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of oral metagenome analysis have revealed that the activity of several bacterial species is crucial for maintaining a healthy oral state. A shared characteristic of these bacteria is their nitrate-reducing activity. They reduce nitrate ions in saliva, producing nitrite ions and nitric oxide, which have bactericidal effects. Among these, it has been found that bacteria of the Rothia spp. particularly contribute to the promotion of oral and overall health. However, due to the lack of genetic modification techniques for Rothia spp., their functions at the genetic level have not been elucidated. In this study, we isolated Rothia spp. from the oral cavity and established a foundation for genetic modification techniques. As a result, it became possible to create genetically modified strains. This enables the construction of indicators to monitor the fluctuations of oral microbiota centered around Rothia spp. at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、口腔の主な硝酸還元菌であるRothia属細菌の働きを遺伝子レベルで解析することが可能となった。体内の硝酸イオン動態は個体の健康維持に重要であり、特に、entero -salivary nitrate metabolismでは口腔細菌の働きが必須である。Rothia属細菌は口腔における高い硝酸還元活性を保有する代表菌であるので、Rothia属細菌を遺伝子レベルでコントロールすることにより、口腔の硝酸イオンを中心とした細菌叢バランスの変化を捉えるモデル実験系を確立できる。最終的には口腔硝酸還元活性と全身健康の増進の間を結ぶ指標を作る可能性ができたと考える。