Development of fluoride-containing oral mucoadhesive patch for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases caused by dental caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2020-2021)
Shujitsu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
ONO HIROSHIGE  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90368704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 澄子  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00368698)
加地 弘明  就実大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10368706)
通阪 栄一  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40363543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミュータンス菌 / う蝕 / フッ化ナトリウム / パッチ製剤 / ゲル化剤 / 放出制御 / 口腔ケア / フッ化物 / 徐放性 / エマルション / 安全性 / フッ化物イオン / HSA / ヤシ油 / S/Oサスペンション / 増殖抑制効果
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、日本人の死亡原因の上位を占める脳血管疾患や誤嚥性肺炎と口腔内細菌増殖による誤嚥性肺炎との関連性が注目されており、こうした全身疾患の予防には日常的な口腔ケアが重要となる。口腔保健におけるフッ化物の応用は、う蝕予防における基本的な施策として定着してきており、ホームケアとしてのフッ化物配合歯磨剤の普及がう蝕予防に大きく貢献している。我々は、これまでう蝕及び歯周病の原因菌であるミュータンス菌に対し、低濃度フッ化物製剤による効果的で安全な応用法の検討を行ってきた。
本研究では、未だ実用化に至っていない簡便でう蝕予防効果の高い新規フッ化物含有口腔粘膜付着性パッチ製剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop patch preparation that prevents caries and periodontal disease without water. S/O (solid-in-oil) emulsion containing sodium fluoride (NaF) was prepared, and the efficacy of various oil phase and gelling agent HSA (12-hydroxy stearic acid), which is designed to control the release of the NaF, was assessed.
The combination of coconut oil-based HSA0.05g/mL and the patch preparation containing 1 mg/ml of NaF showed initial suppression of Streptococcus mutans propagation in the first three hours of exposure. Moreover, the effect persisted beyond the initial phase. This observation strongly suggests the effectiveness of the patch preparation with controlled fluoride ion release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国での口腔保健におけるフッ化物配合歯磨剤の普及はう蝕予防に大きく貢献してきた。その一方で、歯磨きで水を使用して洗浄する際に肺炎起炎菌を含む洗浄水を誤嚥することで誤嚥性性肺炎発症を惹起させるリスクや、ウイルス、細菌を含んだ唾液や分泌物の飛沫が洗面台の蛇口やレバーに付着することにより感染が広まる可能性が指摘されている。本パッチ製剤はフッ化物含有S/Oエマルションの調製段階でゲル化剤HSAを用いることでフッ化物イオンの放出制御を可能とし、口腔内に低濃度のフッ化物イオンを一定時間滞留させる徐放化を実現したことで水を使用せずに簡便かつ安全なう蝕予防効果の高い口腔セルフケア製剤になり得るものである。