Screening for individual internal exposure using teeth formed after the accident of Fukushima daiichi nuclear power plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Atsushi  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50333828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木野 康志  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00272005)
岡 壽崇  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70339745)
篠田 壽  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (80014025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所事故 / Sr-90 / Cs-137 / imaging plate / 福島第一原発事故 / 放射性ストロンチウム90 / 放射性セシウム137 / イメージングプレート / 放射性ストロンチウム / 放射性セシウム / 歯 / 内部被ばく
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イメージングプレート(IP)を用いた解析で、歯における福島第一原発事故由来の放射性物質であるCs-137およびSr-90の濃度を推計するプロトコールを確立することである。歯を一種の生体線量記録装置として位置づけ、対象となる核種が限定されている状況を最大限活用して、適切に遮蔽を活用することでIP法でも物理化学定量法でも実現が困難である1本の歯ごとの原発由来各種の濃度推計を行うことを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident occurred in March 2011, and it is extremely important to evaluate the effects of radionuclides released on living organisms. Imaging plates (IP) can visually reveal the intensity of radioactive material contained in a sample. The purpose of this study is to clarify the Cs-137 and Sr-90 concentrations in individual teeth using IP. We investigated what kind of absorption curve can be obtained from hard tissues such as actual teeth and bones using mammalian hard tissues collected in high-dose areas. It was suggested that the Sr-90 component in the sample could be extracted by appropriate shielding, and the content of Sr-90 in the sample could be estimated. In the biological sample, the tendency was similar to that of the standard sample. It was thought that a distorted absorption curve was obtained. In addition, the analysis of IP is characterized by the fact that less contaminated samples are more susceptible to background effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試料中に含有される放射性物質をIPを用いてスクリーニングすることが可能となった。標準試料の混合試料において、Sr-90の子孫核種であるY-90のβ線のみ透過するように1.5mm厚さのプラスティック板で遮蔽することで試料中のSr-90を検出できることが明らかとなった。今後は検出限界を得るためのカットオフ値を試料の特性ごとに明らかにすることで不要な社会不安の払拭に役に立てることができる。今回、標準試料で得られた自己吸収曲線と、実際に高線量地帯で棲息していた被災動物の歯のそれとではほぼ同じ傾向の曲線が得られており、標準試料を用いて実際の生物試料でのアルゴリズムを確立できるものと考えている。