Investigaton of the effectiveness of nutritional advice based on eating function assessment and its effect on improving body composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10189251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 格  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (80264448)
中村 康典  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 歯科口腔外科, 副院長・部長 (30315444)
吉村 卓也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30726758)
後藤 雄一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00637902)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔機能 / 身体機能 / 体組成 / 栄養評価 / 栄養 / 栄養食事指導 / 摂食機能 / 義歯患者
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢義歯患者と口腔腫瘍患者に対し,機能評価と栄養評価を基にした管理栄養士による栄養食事指導の介入の有無により,①摂食嚥下機能と食事・栄養の現状を把握した栄養食事指導の有効性,②栄養,食事,体組成の変化ならびにそれらの改善状況を生じえる患者側の要因についての関連を明らかにし,③食の行動変容の持続性と指導の反復効果も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the effectiveness of nutritional and dietary guidance interventions based on oral function and nutritional assessments, and whether this guidance could lead to improvements in body composition. However, while we considered recording menus and photographing meals so that registered dietitians could provide nutritional guidance, it became difficult to secure registered dietitians to provide the guidance due to COVID-19 infection prevention measures, so we investigated the relationship between body composition, which is thought to represent nutritional status, and physical and oral function.
A total of 246 people were tested for oral function and sarcopenia, and it was found that tongue pressure was most closely related to the presence or absence of sarcopenia. It was shown that tongue pressure measurement, one of the oral function evaluation items, can predict physical muscle mass and may contribute to the prevention of sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの研究から歯科治療単体のみでは食の行動変容を伴う栄養摂取の改善は困難であるとされており,口腔機能の状況に合わせた栄養摂取ならびに栄養食指導が必要と考えられる。これらの栄養指導についての研究予定であったが,管理栄養士による栄養指導が困難な社会状況であったため,本研究では,栄養状態を表すと思われる体組成のなかで四肢骨格筋量に焦点を当て,筋肉量等の身体機能等と口腔機能との関連を検討した。舌圧とサルコペニアの関連があったことから,歯科医院での口腔機能検査によって,全身状態の予想やサルコペニア等の栄養に影響される疾患の予防に繋げられる社会医学的意義が示された。