| Project/Area Number |
19K10465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Advanced Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾崎 悦子 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00438219)
松井 大輔 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613566)
小山 晃英 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40711362)
栗山 長門 静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 教授 (60405264)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 過敏性腸症候群 / 発生要因 / コホート内症例・対照研究 / 地域歯周疾患指数 / 口腔衛生 / 疫学研究 / 胃・大腸反射 / 地域歯周疾患指数(CPI) / 歯科口腔衛生状態 / 疫学 / 罹患率 / リスク要因 / 向き研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
過敏性腸症候群は腹痛や腹部不快感、便通異常を主症状とした消化器症状が持続、または寛解と増悪を繰り返す機能性消化管障害の一つである。これまでの国内外の研究では偏りのある有病症例が対象となっていて罹患率や罹患のリスク要因も全く検討されていないので、主として臨床症状に基づいた診断の国際基準である「RomeⅢ」日本語版質問紙票を用いた調査が既に5年前に実施されている40~74歳の一般京都府民3,910人において再調査を行い、その罹患率と罹患に関わるリスク要因を前向き研究として実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A population based epidemiological study on the association of the sanitary condition in an oral cavity with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) was conducted using Japanese version of Rome Ⅲ questionnaire. Incidence rate of IBS was 11.3% among males and 13,2% among females. Nested case control study revealed that only the CPI (Community Periodontal Index, 0~2 versus 3 and 4)among males increased risk for IBS as the age adjusted odds ratio and 95% confidence interval was 1.76 and 1.17- 2.64 (p=0.007).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
男性においては歯周疾患を有することが過敏性腸症候群の発生を統計学的に有意に1.76倍高めていた。このことにより、胃に食物が入ると、その刺激が脳に伝わり脳から腸に信号が送られて腸全体がぜん動運動を始めるという胃・大腸反射(胃・結腸反射)に基づき、「胃の上位にある口腔内の衛生状況の悪化が胃・大腸反射に変調をきたし、その結果、過敏性腸症候群が発生する」という仮説は肯定された。したがって、普段より口腔衛生に気を付け、歯周病予防をすることが過敏性腸症候群の予防につながることが示唆された。