Investigation of the usefulness of oral function tests in subjects subjected to specific health examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Fukuizumi Takaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50275442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 摂崇  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50759222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特定健康診査 / 口腔機能 / 職業性ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
特定健診の対象者となる40歳以上の壮年期以降の就労者を対象とした前向きコホートによって、これまでにほとんど明らかになっていなかった壮年期就労者の口腔機能の推移と、この口腔機能の推移に職業性ストレス、口腔内指標、全身状態、QOLなどがどのように関連しているかという点を明らかにしたい。このため、特定健診の対象者となる40歳以上の壮年期以降の就労者を対象とした前向きコホートによって、①摂食嚥下に関する口腔機能が加齢と共にどのように推移するか明らかにする。また、②摂食嚥下に関する口腔機能と、就労者の健康維持に重要な位置を占める職業性ストレスの推移、口腔内指標、全身状態、QOLなどとの関連性を確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Working persons aged 40 to 65 years were surveyed, and those who had been under long-term medical treatment in the past and those with depressive symptoms were excluded from the study. Then, at the same time as the specified health checkups (periodic health checkups), we investigated (1) basic attributes of the subjects, (2) oral environment, (3) presence and extent of dental diseases, (4) oral function, (5) occupational stress, (6) exercise function, (7) health-related QOL, and so on. The results revealed the following two points regarding oral functions related to feeding and swallowing: (1) Oral functions begin to decline slowly from the prime of life (40s or older) before the onset of old age, and the degree of decline increases with age. (2) The degree of decline in oral function after the prime age is greater in those who are eligible for specific health guidance than in those who are not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、特定保健指導該当者に対する摂食・嚥下機能の維持・改善のための介入の必要性を示唆した。特定保健指導該当者に対する早期介入が実現すれば、高齢期に問題となるオーラルフレイル対策を含めた介護サービス利用者や口腔機能低下症患者を減少させることができ、高齢期の介護費や医療費の適正化に対して大きく貢献することができる極めて有用性の高い研究であるといえる。
さらに、本研究が進展して、介護費や医療費の適正化に寄与することが示されれば、検討が進んでいる「国民皆歯科健診」の推進に大きく寄与することから、本研究は就労者の口腔の健康の保持・増進に大きく貢献する極めて意義のある研究であるといえる。