| Project/Area Number |
19K10467
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Ide Hitoshi 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (10795537)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福原 正代 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90360057)
藤井 航 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50387700)
園木 一男 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50316155)
中道 郁夫 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60419570)
藤澤 律子 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50419587)
大田 祐子 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90610973)
吉成 匡人 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50894896)
小森田 祐二 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10816218)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 舌圧 / 血清クレアチニン/シスタチンC比 / 口腔機能低下症 / シスタチンC / サルコペニア / フレイル / クレアチニン / スクリーニング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔機能低下症の診断には、専用の機器や診断に習熟したスタッフが必要であり、プライマリケアレベルで日常的に行うことは難しく、スクリーニングとして有用な簡便な指標の開発が望まれる。本研究は、腎機能マーカーである血清クレアチニンと血清シスタチンCを用いて、血清クレアチニン/血清シスタチンC比が口腔機能低下症、あるいはその下位症状と関連するかを明らかにすることにより、プライマリケアレベルで実施可能な口腔機能低下症のスクリーニング法を開発することを目的とする。本研究で得られる知見は、口腔機能低下症患者の早期発見、早期介入に資するものと考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral dysfunction is not only associated with physical frailty and but also a high risk of death from aspiration pneumonia. Early diagnosis and timely treatment for impaired oral function is considered effective in preventing adverse health outcomes. In the study, we aimed to develop screening method for oral dysfunction can be carried out by general practice. We investigated the association of the serum creatinine/cystatin C ratio with tongue pressure and other oral dysfunctions (tongue-lip motor function, occlusal force, masticatory function and swallowing function) in patients aged <=40 years who regularly attended the hospitals. The study demonstrated that a decreased serum creatinine/cystatin C ratio was associated with a higher risk of low tongue pressure and low tongue-lip motor function. The results of this study suggest the possibility that this simple serum surrogate marker may be useful as the first step in an intervention for oral function by general practitioners.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔機能低下は、様々な身体疾患やQOL、死亡リスクと関連することが明らかとなっている。しかしながら、口腔機能低下の診断には特定の機器やシステム、検査に習熟したスタッフが必要であるため、プライマリケアでの実施は難しく、スクリーニングに有用かつ簡便なサロゲートマーカーの開発が求められる。 本研究では、実地医家でも測定可能な血清クレアチニン/シスタチンC比が、舌圧低下のマーカーとなりうることを示した。 現在、口腔機能低下の早期スクリーニングと診断が十分に行われているとは言い難い。血清クレアチニン/シスタチンC比の測定が、プライマリケアにおける口腔機能に対する介入の第一歩となりうる可能性が示唆された。