The development of a new preventive method for periodontitis by immune regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sato Takenori  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40638904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 信城  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20247315)
渡辺 清子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70148021)
合田 征司  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70351476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / サイトカイン / 歯槽骨吸収抑制 / 細菌 / 破骨細胞 / 抗体 / 免疫 / 歯学
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病の進行には口腔内細菌に対する免疫応答が関与している。特に免疫担当細胞であるヘルパーT 細胞 (Th 細胞) の骨吸収誘導能が注目されており、ヘルパー17 T (Th17)細胞 が産生するサイトカインが骨吸収を促進させることが明らかにされている。そこで、本研究はTh17 細胞の産生するサイトカイン産生を抑制することで歯周病進行を抑制できるかを培養細胞や動物感染実験により解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-17 (IL-17) is one of the inflammatory cytokines on periodontal disease. The present study was evaluated the bacterial growth inhibitory effect of anti-IL-17-recepter antibody against periodontal bacteria. Moreover, we investigated the influence of anti-IL17-recepter antibody on alveolar bone resorption. As a result, the anti-IL-17-recepter antibody was inhibited the growth of periodontal bacteria in vitro. In an animal model, this antibody was decreased neutrophils and osteoclasts of periodontal tissue and inhibited alveolar bone resorption. These results indicated that the administration of anti-IL-17-recepter antibody inhibited inflammation of periodontal tissue. Therefore, we suggest promote the prevention of periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗IL-17 抗体が歯周病原細菌の感染抑制と歯周組織への炎症波及の軽減につながれば、歯周病予防に貢献するものと考えられる。また歯周病が全身疾患と関連性と深くIL-17の関与が指摘されている事から、本研究成果は口腔と全身の免疫力向上による健康増進につながると考えている。