Establishment of the Chairside PCR Method and Development of RED Complex Sterilization Therapy in Preventive Dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hidenori  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60240032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 貴俊  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10313529)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
宮之原 真由  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (70460186)
野村 義明  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内教授 (90350587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsREDコンプレックス / リアルタイムPCR / 唾液 / チェアサイドPCR / 歯周病菌 / チェアサイドPC / Redコンプレックス / 3DS / 歯周病
Outline of Research at the Start
「モバイル遺伝子検査機」を用い、3菌種の歯周病菌(REDコンプレックス)を同時検出するチェアサイドPCR法を確立する。それを臨床応用し、歯面薬剤輸送システム(Dental Drug Delivery System (3DS))と組み合わせ、チェアサイドPCR法を活用して、歯周病菌除菌のための薬剤を選択あるいは開発し効果的な歯周病菌除菌システムの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colonization by several oral pathogens and the onset of oral diseases, such as dental caries and periodontal diseases, are closely related. Therefore, the analysis of pathogens in oral specimens would be helpful for the risk assessment of oral diseases. We developed a rapid multiplex real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method using a portable device and newly designed probe/primer sets to detect the oral pathogens Streptococcus mutans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Treponema denticola, and Tannerella forsythia. The theoretical minimum detectable cell numbers of S. mutans, P. gingivalis, T. denticola, and T. forsythia were 1, 1, 4, and 3, respectively. The multiplex real-time PCR system simultaneously detected the colonization of S. mutans and P. gingivalis in human saliva.
These results suggest that the multiplex real-time PCR system may be useful for the risk assessment of oral diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病原因菌で「Red Complex」であるP. gingivalis、Treponema denticola、および Tannerella forsythiaは、これまでキットによるリスク判定や、選択培地による嫌気性培養が必要で培養および判定に時間を要していた。今回の研究では、唾液からリアルタイムPCRデバイスにより、チェアサイドでこれらの感染とリスク管理を行うための特異的なブローブ、プライマーの設計を行い評価した。唾液を検体とした臨床における迅速なリスク評価に適している。