Verification of inhibitory effect of atherogenesis on arteriosclerosis with a novel nasal adjuvant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Tatsuro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40200141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 宏介  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50283792)
土居 貴士  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20388375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経鼻ワクチン / ホスホリルコリン / 粘膜アジュバント / アテローム沈着抑制 / 樹状細胞 / B-1a B細胞 / APRIL/BAFF分子 / TACI分子 / T15 idiotype / アテローム性動脈硬化 / 経鼻ワクチンアジュバント / APRIL / BAFF / TACI / 動脈硬化 / 経鼻投与 / DNAワクチン / 抗体 / アテローム形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新たな粘膜アジュバントとPCをキャリアタンパクに多価結合したPC-KLHを抗原とし、マウスに同時経鼻投与することにより、PC抗体が粘膜部および全身系に誘導されること、またその誘導されたPC抗体がT15 idiotype抗体であることを検証する。さらに歯周病細菌感染によりアテローム形成を促進させたApoE KOマウスを用い、同経鼻ワクチンによるアテローム形成抑制効果の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When ApoE KO mice were given nasally with phosphorylcholine-KLH (PC-KLH) as an antigen and the nasal double DNA adjuvant (DDA), which consists of a DNA plasmid expressing Flt3 ligand and CpG ODN, PC-specific IgM in plasma and peritoneal fluids was induced as compared with mice administered PC-KLH alone. Additionally, these antibodies exhibited highly specific binding to the PC molecule, and dose-dependent binding to anti-T15 idiotype. Twelve weeks after the last immunization, the nasal DDA with PC-KLH resulted in a reduction of atherogenesis in the aortic arch of ApoE KO mice. The nasal DDA with PC-KLH resulted not only in significantly increased frequencies of CD11c+ DCs in the spleen and peritoneal cavity, but also significantly increased expression of APRIL and BAFF molecules by CD11c+ DCs. Also, the DDA system induced significantly increased numbers of B-1a B cells in the spleen and PEC, and increased expression of TACI molecules on B-1a B cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年WHOの報告では、虚血性心疾患および脳卒中による死亡者数が第一、第二位を占め、これら炎症を伴う血管閉塞性慢性疾患は世界最大の死亡原因である。
これまで感染症予防が中心のワクチンは、近年ではアテローム性動脈硬化だけでなく糖尿病、アレルギーといった慢性炎症性疾患やNCDsの予防や治療にも応用され、我が国においても脂質異常を増悪させるタンパクに対するペプチドワチン療法などが開発されているが、それらは従来通りの針による注射ワクチンである。本研究成果は、針不要の無痛型、そして針による二次感染や医療事故、医療廃棄物問題などを回避することを可能とする粘膜投与型ワクチン開発につながるものである。