Strategic peri-implantitis microbiota transition using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Kaoru  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80382498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 陽一  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (20345903)
馬場 俊輔  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40275227)
南部 隆之  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80367903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 細菌叢 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント周囲炎の治療法は確立されておらず、様々な手法を用いて治療を行うが、インプラント周囲炎発症環境で、その治療効果が異なっているのが現状である。本研究では、次世代シークエンスを用い、各種治療法において、難治群と軽快群での細菌叢を検索し、菌叢に応じた効果的な細菌叢遷移を高解像度で解析する。これらの事より、戦略的に治療効果の得られる細菌叢へと遷移させ、細菌叢に応じた治療法を選択し、結果としてインプラント治療の予後診断ならびにインプラント周囲炎の予防へと導くものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the influence of the microbiota on peri-implantitis, to observe changes over time in the microbiota of peri-implantitis, and to search for an effective method of transitioning the microbiota. As a result, we were able to obtain data on the progression of peri-implantitis symptoms and changes in the microbiota. In addition, we clarified the conditions under which photodynamic therapy using riboflavin causes significant changes in the oral microbiota. It is expected that this study will contribute to the development of methods to prevent the refractory progression of peri-implantitis and to alleviate its symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント治療の普及と超高齢社会の到来に伴い,インプラント周囲炎患者に遭遇することが多く,その治療に苦慮することが多い.背景には、インプラント患者の有病化だけでなく,健常者であっても上皮接着が弱いインプラント周囲組織では,天然歯周組織と比較し,容易に細菌が侵入し,炎症が発生しやすい状況が根底にある.本課題で得られた結果を元に細菌叢に応じた治療選択法を確立し,インプラント周囲炎の予防,そして予後診断を確立し,総合的なインプラント周囲炎治療のクライテリアの作成に発展させることが可能となる.