"Health Economic Analysis of New Devices and Pharmaceuticals for Cardiovascular Diseases" "Preparation of basic data necessary for medical economic analysis of cardiovascular disease"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kodera Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80794776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 大介  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10646996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords費用対効果 / 循環器 / PCI / BPA / 虚血性心疾患 / 慢性肺血栓塞栓症 / 血行再建 / ネットワークメタアナリシス / 肺血栓塞栓症 / QOL / ICER / 医療経済分析
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では2019年度から医療経済分析が保険医療制度に本格導入される予定である。世界的に医療経済分析は重要視されている。しかし、日本では医療と経済の両方を理解する人材が不足しているため、個々の医薬品・デバイスの医療経済分析は十分に行われていない。本研究は循環器領域の高額な新規デバイスや医薬品の医療経済分析を行うとともに、循環器疾患の医療経済分析に必要な基盤データの整備を行う。本研究によって、医療経済分析が日本の保険医療制度にスムーズに導入されることが可能となると同時に、広く国民の診療に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Ischemic heart disease] A network meta-analysis for ischemic heart disease was conducted and published in an English journal. A retrospective study was conducted on the clinical effects of drug-eluting balloons (DCB) on dialysis patients and published in an English journal. In addition, we evaluated the cost-effectiveness of PCI for stable angina and acute coronary syndrome and published it in an English journal.
[Pulmonary thromboembolism] In order to perform a cost-effectiveness analysis of balloon pulmonary angioplasty (BPA) for patients with chronic pulmonary thromboembolism, the QOL before and after BPA was evaluated and published in an English journal. In addition, the therapeutic effect of BPA on patients with chronic pulmonary thromboembolism was compared with surgery (endarterectomy) and published in an English journal. We have prepared important data for the cost-effectiveness evaluation of BPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血性心疾患に対するカテーテル治療は循環器領域で広く実施されている手技であり、その費用対効果評価を行ったことは、日本の臨床現場に費用対効果の考えを広めるうえで重要であった。本研究の内容は、心血管インターベンション学会総会のシンポジウムでも発表を行い、循環器学会員に対して広く啓蒙活動を行った。慢性肺血栓塞栓症患者に対するバルーン拡張術(BPA)の治療効果をEQ5Dに評価した報告はこれまでなく、外科手術と比較したBPAの治療効果もこれまで報告されていない。BPAの費用対効果評価を行うために重要なデータを整備した。