Study on actual situation and countermeasures for vaccine hesitancy in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Taneichi Hiromichi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (60565050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsVaccine Hesitancy / ワクチン / 予防接種 / 保健師 / 小児科医 / ワクチン忌避 / vaccine hesitancy / 相談会
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年、世界保健機構(WHO)は、人類の保健に対する10の世界的脅威に初めてVaccine Hesitancy(ワクチン躊躇)をリストに挙げた。ワクチン対象疾患が希少となったため、その効果を実感することなく、逆に副作用などへの疑念が強くなり、予防接種を躊躇する。その結果、麻疹など当該疾患の再興が欧米でも起こり、犠牲者が出ている。対応の遅れはいずれわが国の感染管理においても致命的となりうるため、早期の対策が迫られている。本研究では、わが国の実態調査を行いつつ、乳幼児健診システムを利用して評価、広報を行い、誤った情報について直接医師が説明を行う場を提供するワクチン相談会システムの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The actual situation regarding vaccine hesitancy in Japan is unknown. The conference was held on regular basis for families with doubts about vaccines, and their determinants of the parental decision-making were evaluated. As a result, there were many doubts in vaccine hesitancy such as vaccine ingredients, vaccine effects, and side effects. And there ware not few groups to accept their worries and opinions. On the other hand, Health care workers in Japan are not well aware of this issue. As an overall evaluation, a survey of the vaccination status of elementary and junior high school students in Toyama City revealed that 2.2% (90/4046) of junior high school students and 2.6% (191/7348) of elementary school students were Vaccine Hesitancy. There is certainly vaccine hesitancy in Japan, and solving this problem is a matter requiring immediate attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで実態が不明であったVaccine Hesitancy(ワクチン躊躇)の詳細な状況を評価し、わが国でも看過できないレベルで一般社会においてワクチンへの疑念が高まっている。さらに期せずしてコロナ禍となったことで、本課題への取り組みの必要性が明確化された。本研究において、質的評価では医療者への不信感、信頼欠如がワクチンへの不信感へとつながっており、医療者側の認識変化も必要という結果であった。ワクチン効果が明確なものとそうでないものを混同して表現することは避け、信頼される情報を国民に分かりやすい形で発信する方法の検討が今後の課題と思われた。