Effects of health management and free on-site health education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Yuko  富山大学, 地域連携推進機構, コーディネーター (10839236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康経営 / 無料出前健康講座 / 介入研究 / 中小企業 / 未病予防 / Web講座 / 予約システム / コロナ禍 / 出前健康教育講座 / ヘルスリテラシー / 職域 / Web健康講座 / ヘルスプロモーション / 大規模研究
Outline of Research at the Start
2014年時点で、中小企業は企業数全体の99.7%、その従業員数は雇用全体の7割を占めている。産業医が常駐していない中小企業・小規模事業所の従業員にとって、健康増進や生活習慣病予防に関連する適切な情報を得て行動変容できるかどうかは、個人のヘルスリテラシーに影響される為、健康格差が益々拡大する可能性がある。本研究では、リタイヤ後の医療従事者・商工会議所・自治体・健診事業者等と大学のネットワークの構築を行い、中小企業・小規模事業所の事業主・労務管理者と従業員へのヘルスリテラシー向上の為の、業種に適した出前教育講座を行い、その効果を介入調査により評価し、そのノウハウをシステム化し汎用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effects of health management consulting and free on-site health education for SMEs and their employees by comparing the control group and the comparison group by intervention study. Compared to the comparison group, the control group that received health education had a higher rate of improvement in BMI, sleep habits, exercise habits, and daily drinking habits, so the effectiveness of one year of health education is recognized. However, the degree of health may be affected by COVID-19, so detailed analysis is required. For lifestyle-related habits that did not show a statistically significant improvement effect, it is necessary to consider future health education methods. In the future, we plan to analyze health literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康経営や健康教育の実施には、マンパワーや情報が不足している中小企業とその従業員にとって、これまでハードルが高かった。介入研究により、1年間の長期間のフォローアップを行いながら、健康経営と健康教育を、トップダウンとボトムアップの両方から行うことが、健康意識を高めたり、生活習慣を改善することに効果があることがわかった。今まで躊躇していた企業が、大学との連携により、先ずは、無料の出前講座から健康教育を始めたことで、今後、自ら健康経営と健康教育を行っていく上で、地域の良いロールモデルになる。健康経営と健康教育は、長期にわたり持続することが重要である為、教育方法のさらなる改善の検討が必要である。