Project/Area Number |
19K10483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 信一 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80378455)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 臨床疫学 / 生命予後 / 心血管疾患発症率 / コホート研究 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 心血管疾患予後 / 腎機能予後 / t糖尿病性腎臓病 / 心血管疾患腎疾患予後 / 時代変遷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病患者の予後改善のためには、血管合併症の克服が大きな医療課題である。糖尿病データマネージメント研究会(JDDM)で実施している時代背景が10年異なる2つの前向きコホート研究を比較検証し、時代変遷に伴うわが国の糖尿病診療・治療成績の推移、生命予後への影響、血管合併症リスク因子の変化を明らかにすること、特に、我が国におけるDKDの実態・リスク因子・予後を解明することで、糖尿病血管合併症の克服に向けた新たな糖尿病治療戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cohort studies performed in Japan Diabetes Data Management study group (JDDM) revealed that the risk of death, cardiovascular disease morbidity and renal function decline was not poor in patients with decreased renal function if albuminuria remained normal. Trend analysis in diabetes therapy and HbA1c from 2002 to 2018 showed that HbA1c continued to improve until 2014 and remained unchanged thereafter in Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes, irrespective of the treatment modality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎機能低下があれば正常アルブミン尿であっても糖尿病者の死亡と心血管疾患発症は増悪することが欧米の研究で述べられている。日本人では心血管疾患既往者が少なく管理も良いことが今回研究結果と欧米との差異へ影響していると考えられる。他方で糖尿病者の高齢化と低血糖リスク軽減を考慮した管理基準の緩和化が、HbA1cの推移として平坦化として最近表れて来ており、今回の研究成果は、今後これらを含めた至適対策への基盤になると考えられる。