| Project/Area Number |
19K10485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University (2021-2022) Kagoshima University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kaji Tatsuru 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
家入 里志 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
大西 峻 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (10614638)
山田 和歌 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (20457659)
内門 泰斗 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特例准教授 (30464465)
矢野 圭輔 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (30757919)
川野 孝文 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (40457651)
中目 和彦 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (70448570)
春松 敏夫 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (70614642)
町頭 成郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80404523)
安田 智嗣 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (80437954)
向井 基 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80468024)
山田 耕嗣 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (80528042)
武藤 充 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70404522)
深堀 優 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90299488)
七種 伸行 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10461386)
古賀 義法 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569433)
升井 大介 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90624495)
東舘 成希 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70725613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 中心静脈穿刺 / 超音波ガイド / 視線追跡 / 超音波ガイド下静脈穿刺 / シミュレーショントレーニング / ビデオ教材 / リアルタイム超音波下静脈穿刺 / 視線追跡装置 / シミュレーション / 中心静脈カテーテル / シュミレーション / 医学教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、世界的に推奨されている超音波ガイド下静脈穿刺手技の複雑さを知り、起こりやすい合併症について理解を深める。そして、超音波ガイド下CVC挿入手技について、エキスパートの視線、超音波プロープ、穿刺用シリンジの協調した動きと、初心者のものと比較・解析することで “knock and pitfall”を明らかにし、効率的かつ効果的なCVC挿入手技獲得のためのトレーニングプログラムを開発し、本手技に伴う合併症の発生を軽減させ、結果的に医療安全水準の向上をめざす事である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Real-time ultrasound-guided central venipuncture using the short-axis approach is complicated and likely to result in losing sight of the needle tip. Therefore, we focused on the eye gaze in our evaluation of the differences in eye gaze using an eye tracking system. The number of occurrences of the eye tracking marker outside US monitor in the medical students group wassignificantly higher than in the pediatric surgeon fellow group. The success rate of venipuncture in the resident group tended to be better than in the pediatric surgeon fellow group. The eye gaze was associated with the success rate of real time ultra sound-guided venipuncture. More experienced operators let their eye fall outside the US monitor fewer times than less experienced ones. Repeated training while considering the eye gaze seems to be pivotal for mastering real time ultra sound-guided venipuncture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超音波を用いた中心静脈穿刺は一般的には静脈を超音波画面で認識できるため、非常に容易な手技と誤った認識を持たれやすい。リアルタイム超音波ガイド下静脈穿刺における視線の動きが手技の成否に関与する事が明らかになり、視線を意識した手技の指導が可能になった。また、修練する医師にとっても、視線の動きの重要性を理解しながらテクニックの習得を実施できるようになった。さらに、システマティックなトレーニングシステムを作成することで、より安全にリアルタイム超音波ガイド下静脈穿刺が実施でき、静脈穿刺に伴う重篤な合併症の減少につながることが期待できる。