Examination of tissue plasminogen activator on healthcare coordination: process and outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kakinuma Tomohiro  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (40632245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 貴昭  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50735636)
大夛賀 政昭  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (90619115)
岩本 哲哉  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (40782412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳梗塞 / rt-PA / 指標 / 地域医療構想 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 医療・介護連携 / 入退院経路 / レセプトデータ / 転帰 / 要介護度 / 介護サービス / 医療介護連携 / 経済的評価 / KDB / プロセス指標 / アウトカム指標 / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
研究協力医療機関の脳梗塞患者の医学データをもとに、統計的手法を用いて無作為抽出した患者データを対象とする。医療サービス、介護サービスの利用状況について、入退去経路別のrt-PA処方群と非処方群の医療介護連携の評価をプロセス、アウトカムの視点から試みる。地域特性を考慮した効果的かつ効率的な医療介護資源運用方法の提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to compare the functional prognosis of patients in the rt-PA group with those in the non-rt-PA group, the study used propensity score matching to adjust for the patient's condition at the time of onset using medical data, and the processes and outcomes related to healthcare coordination.
Patients in the rt-PA group had higher median FIM scores at discharge than those in the non-rt-PA group. The difference in the independence level of activities of daily living (ADL) between the groups with and without rt-PA may gradually decrease with continuous inpatient rehabilitation. However, the rt-PA group tended to have high levels of independence in ADL at the time of discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
rt-PA(アルテプラーゼ)静注療法は、脳梗塞急性期にペナンブラが梗塞に変化することを防ぐために実施される再灌流療法の一つである。医学的な効果に関しては多くの知見の蓄積がみられてきたが、本研究ではリハビリテーションを経た患者の中期的なアウトカムとしての機能的自立に着目し、検証した。中期的な機能的自立について検証することは、潜在的な患者、患者にとっての急性期病院退院後の生活を考えるための意識の啓発のみではなく、医療従事者がリハビリテーションの効果、地域の医療提供体制を考えていくうえでも社会的・学術的な意義がある。